"The egg is for my lunch."

Translation:El huevo es para mi almuerzo.

5 years ago

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m_wynn53

How did I get this answer wrong if I said "por" instead of "para? What's the difference?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Por" and "para" are not synonyms the meaning is changed if you use one or the other. And some of those substitution could result in nonsensical or totally wrong usages. Unfortunately there are 27+ uses of "por" and 13+ uses of "para" so it not a simple topic to explain. "Para" is used here because "my lunch" is the recipient of the action. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cBJoq479NM this video will explain the 4 common uses of "para" and often if none of those apply it is "por".

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"El huevo es por mi almuerzo" sounds like you're trading the one egg for a whole lunch in return :þ

5 years ago

lilleehsi
lilleehsi

Thanks that makes sense!

5 years ago

paulwild

Got it thanks!

4 years ago

ShavehK

That helps, thx!

4 years ago

AndieAnna_37

I know...it's also actually sounds like you're giving the egg to your lunch to eat x)

3 years ago

LostBo

thanks for this link! it was great!

5 years ago

Jacqueline1145

The u tube video was excellent! The lesson fo por n para was excellent. I am understanding their usage better.

4 years ago

chrisloo60

The video was really helpful Gracias

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Great link - thank you.

4 years ago

Aribada

Great link!!

4 years ago

mark-quinn

Thanks for that, very helpfull!

4 years ago

Abqlorenzo

thank you for this helpful URL!

3 years ago

Zilla721
Zilla721

Thanks very much!

2 years ago

HiyamAshi

I said el almuerzo why here it was wrong

3 years ago

SallyBrown1

Because it says my lunch, not just lunch.

2 years ago

SaurabhMis8

Why is it not "El huevo está para mi almuerzo."

4 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

Simplemente, eso no tiene sentido.

2 years ago

jimalerie
jimalerie

I thought the article had to go before the meal

4 years ago

CandyCane333Flo

oh, can i have more the just ONE egg????? pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeezzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

3 years ago

Cheryl60

? difference between es and esta?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Es" is from the verb "ser" and "está" is from the verb "estar". We use "is" in English for a lot different uses. Spanish uses more than one word to cover all those uses. It not easy to explain the rules on when to use each. But this mnemonic will help for now. Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristic,Time,Origin, Relationship(DOCTOR) and Estar: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE). Oh and if you meant "esta" without an accent that is "this".

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Actually in this case ser is used "es para mi almuerzo."

You're describing an essential characteristic of the egg, i.e. its reason for being, which is to be eaten by you for lunch :)

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah I think I cut and pasted the above from another comment I did not mean to add "In this case it is a condition and that requires '"estar". I edited it out.

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

When should it be por and para? What would is say if I wrote "El huevo es por mi almuerzo."?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"por" would make it a two way exchange here. You would be trading an egg for a lunch "para" is used when their is a recipient of the action. It is a one way transaction or like giving a gift. In principal you could use "por" here if you were really trading an egg for your lunch.

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Thank you, Now I understand :)

5 years ago

pabloking2

beautiful explanation, gracias

4 years ago

mtitcomb

whats the difference between para and por, again?

5 years ago

AlexOliva

para is when something is for sometime like i have a gift for you... tengo un regalo para ti.. por kind of means by... so trabajo por la noche... it is super confusing though

5 years ago

KevinPopham

Why is "el almuerzo mio" not correct?

2 years ago

Sarah789702

What is the difference of..

Mi, muy, mio.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.