1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Women drink milk."

"Women drink milk."

Translation:Para wanita meminum susu.

May 8, 2019

9 Comments


phil727975

In a former exercise I translated the exact same sentence as "wanita minum susu", and it was accepted. So annoying!


Jake929031

Isn't para mean the, as in The woman?


phil727975

"Para" in this context always means "a group of". It's a way to form the plural.


TJR696322

para does not mean group, even if DuoLingo gives you this impression. For group use kelompok.


TJR696322

Para is formal use and mainly used for important people, like para dokter, para notaris, para pastor. For Women or the women, wanita auto wanita-wanita is good enough.


mapmanic

I beg to differ, I've got a college-educated native speaker here who insists that "para wanita" or "para dokter" or "para notaris" means women, doctors, and notaries, respectively. Duolingo seems to be accurate in this matter.


TJR696322

You are free to differ. My father and my wife are both Indonesian/Javanese and native speakers. My sister in law is an Indonesian language teacher and my own teachers have al university degrees in language from the number one language University in Indonesia. And my teachers do sometimes not agree with a dictionary description. And if my teacher say that para-wanita is only used in a formal speech , then I believe that. More over as they check my exams.


mapmanic

Hmmm, I thought the controversy was not whether "para" was formal or informal, but whether it pluralized. It's definitely formal, yes, but the meaning of "para wanita" is "a group of women."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.