"The secretary received gifts from the colleagues on Wednesday."

Translation:Người thư ký đã nhận được quà từ các đồng nghiệp vào thứ tư.

May 8, 2019

3 Comments


Shea603077

Why is 'đồng nghiệp' plural while 'quà ' is nốt?

May 8, 2019

minhtu_pn

Hi, I'm native Vietnamese so I think I can answer your question. It's a little bit tricky here. You can use the plural form of "gifts", which is "những món quà", here. That is totally fine. However, "quà" can also be understood both as a plural and singular noun and native Vietnamese use it interchangeably. For example, "Tôi nhận được quà từ mẹ tôi" can both mean "I received gifts from my mom" - My mom gives me many gifts or "I received a gift from my mom" - My mom gives me just one gift.

It's irregular and confusing and I'm not sure if Duolingo recognizes this detail in their system yet but for locals, it's how we use and understand it.

May 11, 2019

BloxBest

OMG! bạn có thể đi vào tương lai không nà?

May 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.