1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, thanks."

"Yes, thanks."

Translation:Ya, terima kasih.

May 8, 2019

8 Comments


JamesNorel

Is "Ya, kasih" wrong?


thatonebeckfan

Yes it is wrong, you are saying "Yes, love." Kasih by it's self means love, affection, or attachment. If you want to say "Yes, thanks" you could say it in these ways:

Formal: "Iya, terima kasih banyak" "Iya, terima kasih" "Ya, terima kasih banyak" "Ya, terima kasih".

Informal: "Iya, makasih" "Ya, makasih".

Hope this helps!!


thatonebeckfan

Saya seorang cewek, dan sama-sama!!


Jake929031

Alo udah ngomong.


thatonebeckfan

Saya gak tahu "alo udah ngomong", maafkan.


Handrisuselo

Yes, it is wrong. "Kasih" (or "memberi") means "to give" while "terima kasih" forms one meaning: thank you/thanks.


Alex982702

In Sumba i heared how local peopl told just "makasi", is it usable?

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.