1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The spectators are expected …

"The spectators are expected to be calm."

Translation:Penonton diharapkan tenang.

May 8, 2019

4 Comments


Jake929031

Weird the use of 'the' usually has references to 'itu' in other excercizes. Which I find wrong as I only thought it translates to 'that'. Otherwise 'nya' could be 'the'. In this excersize 'the' is unnecessary but exists and is not translated? Very confusing.


cartergraysons

Itu means that, those, and the.


Jake929031

When I started learning indo there was no definite the. Use of that as the is a little confusing as the meaning is different in English. I guess itu can translate to the given some conversations I have had.


cartergraysons

Yes it can. For example:

Saya membaca buku itu-I read the book

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.