"Abu-abu dan cokelat."

Translation:Grey and brown.

May 8, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobvandeVe4

Grey and chocolate


gabrielcereal

While yes, cokelat means chocolate, in terms of clothing it means brown.


Fghsses

Why does "abu" appear twice while "cokelat" appears only once?


bellawa6028

Because "abu" is ash in english, and "abu-abu" is a color, which is grey/gray. "Cokelat" isn't repeated twice since it wouldn't mean brown in english. It would probably mean something like "brown-brown". Abu is repeated twice so no one would mistake it as "ash/abu", and because "abu-abu" means grey.


nijkend

because the name is abu-abu, not just abu


Jake929031

Cokelat adalah makanan dan warna di Indonesian. Sama di Inggris tapi biasa pake dengan kata tuk warna "color".


josephRodgers

Why is kelabu wrong? The lesson showed it as an option, and it is also "gray" in Malaysia...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.