"I have three pairs of shorts"

Translation:Nina kaptura tatu

May 8, 2019

4 Comments


Emiel781115

Why is it, that kaptura kitatu is not correct?. Is it because a pronoun like kaptura starts with a "ka"? And why is viti nane not correct? when the "vi" only applies for the first five numbers i have been told in Tanzania

May 8, 2019

machieng
  • Kaptura is in the noun class N/N, so it remains the same in singular and plural. Nouns in this noun class have no associated concords/prefixes when it comes to numeral adjectives

  • the prefix 'ki-' is used with nouns in the noun class Ki/Vi, and is never plural. 'Kiatu kimoja' - 'Viatu vitatu'

  • The numbers saba, tisa and kumi never take the noun class concord/prefix of the associated noun. Eight chairs would be 'viti vinane'

May 8, 2019

Emiel781115

This helps allot

May 8, 2019

Emiel781115

Asante sana!

May 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.