"Es ist ein Fisch."

Translation:It is a fish.

April 12, 2013

1 Comment
This discussion is locked.


christian

Yes, "ist and "isst" sound exactly the same, but in this case, you can tell it's "ist" because only "Es ist ein Fisch" is grammatical. "Es isst ein Fisch" is grammatically wrong since the accusative of "ein Fisch" is "einen Fisch".

  • Es ist ein Fisch = It is a fish

"ein Fisch" is a predicate nominative.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Nouns/nominative.html

  • Es isst einen Fisch = It is eating a fish

"einen Fisch" is an accusative object.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Nouns/accusative.html

July 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.