1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your daughter is very good."

"Your daughter is very good."

Translation:आपकी बेटी बहुत अच्छी है।

May 8, 2019

7 Comments


Leuix

Your daughter is very good

If you know what I mean ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Fatima31662

Why not tumari not right


Gargi950372

In hindi there are pronouns used for respecting the elder ones , therefore it will be aap


vinay92

It's right. You can report it if you see the sentence again and तुम्हारी is not accepted.


Missceylon

Isn't 'aapki' formal? If so, shouldn't it be the polite/plural form of 'haim' at the end?


vinay92

The subject of the sentence is आपकी बेटी (your daughter) which is singular and not आप (you). So, we use the singular form of है.
It's the same reason we are using 'is' instead of 'are' in the English sentence.


Missceylon

Thank you for explaining that. Much appreciated.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.