1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Vōljesse, ūlia, se atroksī h…

"Vōljesse, ūlia, se atroksī hontesse issi."

Translation:Ravens, falcons, and owls are birds.

May 8, 2019

3 Comments


Aris_Hrath

So in compound nouns with three nouns, "se" is used?


LEPerezV94

It seems like that. I would like to know what would happen if you have more than three things to list


Ctxkh1Me

Not necessarily. Consider the sentences

Zoklī, zaldrīzī, kēliā izūgan? Daor, qintra izūgan! "Am I afraid of wolves, dragons, and lions? No, I am afraid of turtles!"

and

Parklon, havon, drōmā sindītīs! "Buy meat, bread, and eggs!"

that show up elsewhere. While those don't explain what's going on, they do indicate that the issue of coordination is slightly more complicated.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.