1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me."

"Excuse me."

Translation:samahani.

May 8, 2019

5 Comments


BastiaanSizoo

Is the meaning of "pole" too different to be correct as well?


machieng

yes, 'pole' is offered as an apology or to show sympathy


machieng

you can also say 'kumradhi' to mean 'excuse me/pardon me'


KareemRaad

I have heard some communities say "nisamehe" (especially Congolese) -- has anyone else heard this being used


machieng

some phrases for 'excuse me' and 'sorry' overlap, but not always. 'Nisamehe' translates to 'Forgive me' ('Forgiveness is 'msamaha'). You'd typically use this to show contrition

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.