1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Oder sollen wir nach Hause s…

"Oder sollen wir nach Hause schwimmen?"

Translation:Or should we swim home?

April 12, 2013

27 Comments


polomare

Nice to know that Duolingo cares enough to help Piscarians polish their German language skills along with the rest of us.


ruthgrace00

My back story goes like this: we live on a small island and we are out in our boat. Should we row back home... or should we swim home? ... There is then of course the issue of the abandoned boat to consider.


pellucidon

That's ok. The skipper will bring the boat home.


phle

How would be: "Or should we go home swimming?" (as if you had a swimming pool at home).


Hohenems

The English would read more along the lines of:

  • Or should we go home to swim?
  • Or should we go swimming at home?
  • Or should we swim at home?

I'll try the German, but be warned, I'm not a native speaker:

  • Oder sollen wir zuhause schwimmen?
  • Oder sollen wir daheim schwimmen?

phle

Comprehensive, thank you!! :)


Hohenems

No problem, but keep an eye out for a native German to speak their mind on the German versions!


wataya

Bald haben wir dich vollständig eingedeutscht ;-) Your German sentences are perfect. Two additions 'Oder sollen wir zum Schwimmen nach Hause gehen' (Or should we go home to swim), 'Oder sollen wir nach Hause schwimmen gehen' (or should we go swimming at home).


Hohenems

One can only dream of such a pleasure and honor.


Hohenems

@Ruthlilycat Re-read my post and the post I was responding to. My suggested sentences were not for the Duolingo exercise.


Ruthlilycat

Hohenems said "Or should we go swimming at home?" - I wrote that got it wrong. Should I report that? Or should someone report that? The sentence "we should swim home" seemed really odd to me.


DasTrtchen

Ich dachte der Satz ist mehr als Scherz gemeint (I am a native speaker). "Zuhause" und "zu Hause" ist übrigens beides korrekt.


philster043

This seems to be a weird English sentence construction to me. If it was meant to be a suggestion, as "oder" seems to imply, it should read: "Or we could swim home?"


bbbthunda

This works fine in English, especially if used sarcastically.

During a flash flood: "Did you bring your Jeep today? Or should we swim home?"

At the international airport terminal: "So are you going to help us find another flight? Or should we swim home?"


terminalmage

No, for "could" you would need to use the past subjunctive of "can" (können), which would conjugate as "könnten".


alexxflower

"or should we swim at home " could not be accepted ??


wataya

That'd be "Er schwimmt zuhause"


AndyDean

would "swim homeward" be an accurate translation?


manno0osh

Or should we swim to home was considered wrong :( why is that?


ph516503

"swim to home" sounds wrong in English. Sorry, I can't tell you why, it just doesn't have the right feel... we'd say "swim home"


Gimcrack

Is this referring to literally swimming home? Like in a flood or across a bay?


SlickMiss5

Wait I'm suppose say "Should we swim home"?


Him_j

Flying ia overrated. So is driving, and walking.


MarcoPaolo14

Why would I swim to go home


pellucidon

Why? Because our house is on the other side of the river.


AlejoFernandez

What is the thing with duo and swimming? Half the sentences are about swimming. Or ducks. Or swimming ducks.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.