"This book is clear."

Translation:Buku ini jelas.

May 9, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kaysha778466

Does this mean "clear" as in "easy to understand", or as in "see-through/ transparent"?


enigmajf

in Indonesian it means the former, at least in the closest meaning. it's contextually understood, but it's much better if you give further explanation to the listener of what it means to be "jelas".


ManaliBish

Noo, that is "not clear" but they said "clear"


Garry_G

Stupid sentences


floatingyears

"Jelas" means "clear" when the sentence is "pesan ini jelas"/"this message is clear". I guess whoever created that sentence forgot you can't apply "clear" to "book" like you can apply "jelas" to "buku". (Wait, does that make sense?)


neutrino3

We learned clean, wright (truth), and clear in one lesson....

bersih - betul - jelas

who learns like this???


_alekna

What is the difference between jelas and bersil?


enigmajf

roughly in general "jelas" means visually clear and "bersih" means clean

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.