"He kāne ʻo ia."

Translation:He is a man.

May 9, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zach_Factor

"She is a man" is an accepted answer. Interesting.


Keawe12

Its 2020, that stuff flies now haha


N0lanBo1

Corona ruin da year


Talmerian

Is there a gendered term for he and she in Hawaiian?


Sanane297233

No, there is no gender things in Hawaiian. For example, " 'o ia" can be use for anyone.


Andie_Prada

Wondered the same thing


TomEvans497981

There's that foreign accent again. it doesn't make sense to use a voice that can't properly pronounce words. My Hawaiiiana teacher would have had a fit if I had pronounced kane that way.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.