1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Greetings to you, too, goodb…

"Greetings to you, too, goodbye."

Translation:Waalaikumsalam, sampai jumpa.

May 9, 2019

7 Comments


Jake929031

Sampai jumpa is Until we meet. Can add lagi for again. And I would guess nanti for later.

Waailakumsalam is Peace be with you. So with sampai jumpa is- Peace be with you until we meet. A bit more than goodbye. Which is more like Selamat dada.


floatingyears

"See you later" is indeed "sampai nanti".

"Waailakumsalam" is unrelated to goodbyes. It's what you reply when someone said "assalamualaikum" to you. It's what schoolkids reply in a chorus when a speaker came over and opened their talk with an "assalamualaikum". In other words, greetings to you too.


Jake929031

Yes Sampai Nanti I have used that many times.


Edward686454

In a previous question "sampai jumpa" was "see you" (I thought it meant "see you later") Here it is "good bye". That is confusing.


cartergraysons

Sampai jumpa can mean goodbye in some instances such as this sentence, but it usually does mean see you.


Jake929031

Duolingo has Salamat Jalan as goodbye. I would guess Salamat tinggal could be considered the same. I guess there is no direct translation. Da is used as bye and Dada byebye.

lookin at google translate

Goodbye!

Selamat tinggal!, Sampai berjumpa lagi!, Sampai berjumpa nanti!, Sampai bertemu lagi!, Sampai ketemu lagi!, Da!

I think in use Salamat Jalan/Tingal and Da are the closest to goodbye.


CrispyCassowary

You're all correct! They're all some form of 'goodbye' but in different contexts, which can be confusing.

Sampai jumpa (lagi) - see you (again), can be said together with Selamat jalan (see below), where sampai = until; jumpa = meet; lagi = again.

Sampai nanti - see you later, where nanti = later.

Selamat jalan is used when someone is about to leave on a trip or a journey. Kind of like 'Bon voyage' or 'have a good/safe trip', where selamat = good wish, jalan = road/journey.

Selamat tinggal is pretty dramatic so to speak, and is rarely used colloquially. It basically means 'goodbye forever' and can be found in songs or poetry usually involving heartbreak and unrequired love because tinggal = leave.

Finally, Dah or Dah dah is bahasa gaul i.e. the colloquial version of goodbye.

Hope this helps.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.