"She is like her mom."

Translation:Lei è come sua mamma.

April 12, 2013

35 Comments


joanbr

In a previous sentence when I translated madre as mum it was counted as a mistake. I decided not to make the same mistake here, but this time it's translated as both madre and mamma and I've lost a heart. Disheartening!

April 12, 2013

Chris123456

Yeah. I've lost loads of hearts over problems like this. Frustrating! Keep on reporting the issues and the whole thing will eventually be truly amazing and you will feel that you have contributed towards making it better. Heartwarming! :)

April 12, 2013

SusanMontauk

I think they are equating madre with mother and mamma with mom--I don't know what they think of mum. At least that is what they do on the French side. Same with padre = father and papa = dad.

September 24, 2014

modisag

Dishearting literally

October 24, 2014

tomfy

I saw 'Il mio papa ...' in another sentence, with an explanation in the discussion that it would be 'Mio padre ...', but 'Il mio papa' (and I mean papa with the accent - i.e. meaning 'dad' not 'pope'), and this explanation said the same would be true of mamma, i.e. 'La mia mamma ...' , but 'Mia madre'. Can anyone explain why not ' ... la sua mamma' here?

March 15, 2014

uroshu

When referring to close family members, the definite article is omitted when referring to a family member in the singular e.g.

Questo non è mio figlio, è mio cognato. Mio padre abita a Roma. Sua madre è napoletana. Mia moglie è francese.

However, the article is used if the family members are:

In the plural………………...…....le mie sorelle; With an adjective…………....…il tuo fratello maggiore; With diminutive form (the suffix '-ino' at the end)……………….....….il mio fratellino; With loro…………………….........la loro figlia; With mamma/papà/babbo (informal words)……la mia mamma/il mio babbo;

These are the general rules, but I guess the last one about informal words, such as mamma, papà, etc. is not so strict. I've heard (by following Italian forums) that in the northern parts of the country they don't use the definite article in this case as much as the people in the other parts of the country. So, I guess the last rule is optional.

I hope this helps.

December 15, 2014

Donna_Diana

I answered "lei è come sua mamma" and it was marked correct. (No article). Maybe they have changed what is accepted since many people have weighed in on this. What do the Italians really say?

January 15, 2015

Al-kz

apparently there are some exceptions for that rule: 'Mio Padre' but 'Il mio papà' - 'Mia madre' but 'la mia mamma' - 'Mia sorella' but 'La mia sorellina (little sister).... but I don't know how to explain it.... I don't know if these are the only words where you can do that or if there's a rule.... sorry :/

November 29, 2014

KarenColle

Tomfy, did you ever get an answer to your question? This is curious to me too!

September 3, 2014

MartinOlsv

Why does the "la" disappear all of the sudden? I thought "la sua" was correct, now it's just "sua" mamma.

October 21, 2014

LA_danimo

Does "Lei è come propria mamma" also translate to "She is like her mom"? I know it would literally mean "She is like her own mother" (unless you need a "la" before "propria"?) but doesn't that have the exact same meaning in this case?

February 12, 2014

uroshu

And why not 'Lei è così la sua mamma'?

December 15, 2014

walkergill

don't know if non native English speakers know that mom is never used in England, Australia, New Zealand, etc - only in America. I realise we are learning Italian but thought it might be useful to someone

December 20, 2014

uroshu

Well, mom and mommy are used in Birmingham and most parts of the West Midlands though, as well as in South Africa. In the North of England and Ireland they often say Mam/Mammy while in the rest of the country, as well as Australia and New Zealand, they say Mum/Mummy.

December 20, 2014

Cemeterri

Can anyone tell me why "Lei assomiglia sua madre" was wrong? :(

July 5, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

That means that she looks like her mom. Not that she IS like her mom (in personality or whatever else).

October 14, 2013

Kunnvxia

I think you'll need to add "a" after assomiglia. You can either say "Lei sembra sua madre" or "Lei assomiglia a sua madre"

July 17, 2013

nicks86

No, I did that and still lost a heart.

August 23, 2013

Kunnvxia

That's too bad :-( I know it's grammatically correct and people say that, so it's probably just Duolingo not allowing you to use words that haven't appeared yet.

August 23, 2013

nicks86

It had only taught me ''assomiglia'' but it still didn't like it. It wanted ''come''. :/

August 23, 2013

almazen.14

to me happened the same

August 23, 2013

Mojimorrow

How about using "propria" here to mean her own mother. Why is that not right?

March 17, 2015

Ashibaal

Should accept "è come la mamma", should it not?

July 21, 2015

Owen_89

If I get this question, or one almost identical, again, I think I'm gonna scream!!

August 7, 2015

madder-hatter

Earlier sentence in previous section translated as "leggo tuo nome" but marked wrong and corrected as "leggo IL tuo nome". Why can you drop the definite article in this sentence but not in previous one?

October 14, 2015

GertHamacher

I put "la sua mamma" which was marked wrong because I put "la". But "la" shall be there. It is "sua madre" and "la sua mamma"!

October 17, 2015

mary_505

Yes, it should be okay, too

October 17, 2015

bill_1242

please give me a break. Madre was considered not a correct translation for mother!

April 25, 2017

FrancescaTunno1

First they tell you madre is correct for mother then they mark you wrong for it. Very frustrating.

August 13, 2017

kirwin24

I get this a lot

August 19, 2017

Andrea572150

I wonder why it's not “come la sua mamma“? Why is there missing “la“?

October 31, 2018

Andrea572150

Ah, I found an answer in this chat! Sorry for asking again and thanks to uroshu.

October 31, 2018

EmilyEvans635043

According to my sources, it should be "come la sua mamma". "come sua madre", but a diminutive etc. needs the article.

November 15, 2018

Julie927018

Why not La sua mamma? Since it's like a nickname, it's not the proper Madre

February 11, 2019

DerrickTizzard

Does "come" mean "like" and "how"?

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.