"She is like her mom."

Translation:Lei è come sua mamma.

April 12, 2013

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomfy

I saw 'Il mio papa ...' in another sentence, with an explanation in the discussion that it would be 'Mio padre ...', but 'Il mio papa' (and I mean papa with the accent - i.e. meaning 'dad' not 'pope'), and this explanation said the same would be true of mamma, i.e. 'La mia mamma ...' , but 'Mia madre'. Can anyone explain why not ' ... la sua mamma' here?


uroshu

When referring to close family members, the definite article is omitted when referring to a family member in the singular e.g.

Questo non è mio figlio, è mio cognato. Mio padre abita a Roma. Sua madre è napoletana. Mia moglie è francese.

However, the article is used if the family members are:

In the plural………………...…....le mie sorelle; With an adjective…………....…il tuo fratello maggiore; With diminutive form (the suffix '-ino' at the end)……………….....….il mio fratellino; With loro…………………….........la loro figlia; With mamma/papà/babbo (informal words)……la mia mamma/il mio babbo;

These are the general rules, but I guess the last one about informal words, such as mamma, papà, etc. is not so strict. I've heard (by following Italian forums) that in the northern parts of the country they don't use the definite article in this case as much as the people in the other parts of the country. So, I guess the last rule is optional.

I hope this helps.


Donna_Diana

I answered "lei è come sua mamma" and it was marked correct. (No article). Maybe they have changed what is accepted since many people have weighed in on this. What do the Italians really say?


DeMMc18

I wrote - Lei è come la sua mamma - And it was accepted 12/21


Al-kz

apparently there are some exceptions for that rule: 'Mio Padre' but 'Il mio papà' - 'Mia madre' but 'la mia mamma' - 'Mia sorella' but 'La mia sorellina (little sister).... but I don't know how to explain it.... I don't know if these are the only words where you can do that or if there's a rule.... sorry :/


Sofia222677

It's because their are terms of endearment. The same goes for "Il/la mio/a nonnino/a".


dfjacobs

I have seen both 'mia mamma' and 'la mia mamma'. Apparently both are commonly used.


Arnold193698

"Lei è come la sua mamma" was accepted on 10 January 2021.


joanbr

In a previous sentence when I translated madre as mum it was counted as a mistake. I decided not to make the same mistake here, but this time it's translated as both madre and mamma and I've lost a heart. Disheartening!


Chris123456

Yeah. I've lost loads of hearts over problems like this. Frustrating! Keep on reporting the issues and the whole thing will eventually be truly amazing and you will feel that you have contributed towards making it better. Heartwarming! :)


SusanMontauk

I think they are equating madre with mother and mamma with mom--I don't know what they think of mum. At least that is what they do on the French side. Same with padre = father and papa = dad.


Elon_the_Hittite

They know that 'mum' is the British version of 'mom'. Furthermore, if you are British then 'The Curse of the Mummy' is mildly amusing.


judithmack

As a child I was highly amused that the word I used to refer to my mother, "mummy", had another meaning. :-)

But seriously, Duo, please try to accept more British English equivalents.

Also would it be asking too much to accept Scottish English vocabulary as well, words such as "clerkess"? Once I was marked wrong for "manageress". Maybe I'm asking too much. I suppose there has to be a limit as to how many alternatives Duo's database can be programmed to accept.


judithmack

Remember it's "papà" (with an accent) for "dad". "Il papa" (without the accent) is "the pope".


modisag

Dishearting literally


DerrickTizzard

Does "come" mean "like" and "how"?


judithmack

come = like, as
come? = how?

perché = because
perché? = why?


GertHamacher

I put "la sua mamma" which was marked wrong because I put "la". But "la" shall be there. It is "sua madre" and "la sua mamma"!


mary_505

Yes, it should be okay, too


Cemeterri

Can anyone tell me why "Lei assomiglia sua madre" was wrong? :(


ThinkerDreamer

That means that she looks like her mom. Not that she IS like her mom (in personality or whatever else).


dave-ashby

Yes, but "She is like her mom" could mean either "She looks like her mom" or "She is like her mom in personality".

I tried "Lei sembra sua mamma" and it was rejected. I have reported it.


Kunnvxia

I think you'll need to add "a" after assomiglia. You can either say "Lei sembra sua madre" or "Lei assomiglia a sua madre"


nstevens52

No, I did that and still lost a heart.


Kunnvxia

That's too bad :-( I know it's grammatically correct and people say that, so it's probably just Duolingo not allowing you to use words that haven't appeared yet.


nstevens52

It had only taught me ''assomiglia'' but it still didn't like it. It wanted ''come''. :/


walkergill

don't know if non native English speakers know that mom is never used in England, Australia, New Zealand, etc - only in America. I realise we are learning Italian but thought it might be useful to someone


uroshu

Well, mom and mommy are used in Birmingham and most parts of the West Midlands though, as well as in South Africa. In the North of England and Ireland they often say Mam/Mammy while in the rest of the country, as well as Australia and New Zealand, they say Mum/Mummy.


verna120098

So American English is from West Midlands and Birmingham immigrants.


SteveFraze1

News to me. Been here (Midlands) 20 years and not heard 'mom' or 'mommy' once! Except for episodes of Friends.....


verna120098

Change the "o" to "u."


Julie927018

Why not La sua mamma? Since it's like a nickname, it's not the proper Madre


LA_danimo

Does "Lei è come propria mamma" also translate to "She is like her mom"? I know it would literally mean "She is like her own mother" (unless you need a "la" before "propria"?) but doesn't that have the exact same meaning in this case?


judithmack

I wouldn't say "She is like her mother" and "She is like her own mother" have exactly the same meaning in English. "... like her own mother" sounds to me as if other people's mothers as well as her own are being brought into the comparison.


MartinOlsv

Why does the "la" disappear all of the sudden? I thought "la sua" was correct, now it's just "sua" mamma.


uroshu

And why not 'Lei è così la sua mamma'?


Mojimorrow

How about using "propria" here to mean her own mother. Why is that not right?


Andrea572150

Ah, I found an answer in this chat! Sorry for asking again and thanks to uroshu.


EmilyEvans635043

According to my sources, it should be "come la sua mamma". "come sua madre", but a diminutive etc. needs the article.


MorenoStagnaro

I know is a little confusing, but is simple, (DUOLINGO makes it complicated). Mamma = mom, Madre = mother, Papà = dad, Padre = father. When you learn italian from Spanish is very clear.


JohnWheatl6

I thought like was piace???


David126947

To "be like" something is different than "to like" something...

If you said "he went crazy, he was insane, he was like a mad dog with rabies!", you are not saying "he likes mad dogs with rabies." Are you....?


verna120098

I though diminutives of relatives needed the article.


Floss905343

I cannot find an accent to put on e and papa


dfjacobs

Hold down the alt key and type 0232 to get è, 0224 to get à, 0233 to get é, 0242 to get ò, 0249 to get ù. Find the list of alt codes here: https://www.alt-codes.net/


Sjurstvold

Lei è come la mamma. She is like her mother. The mother being HER mother is surely implied ?


judithmack

True, Sjurstvold, but we have to follow what's customary in the language we're using. In English we would say "She is like her mother" and would never say "She is like the mother", and Italian seems to be the same as English in using a possessive in such sentences. Language isn't really about logic but about usage. :-)


Ashibaal

Should accept "è come la mamma", should it not?


madder-hatter

Earlier sentence in previous section translated as "leggo tuo nome" but marked wrong and corrected as "leggo IL tuo nome". Why can you drop the definite article in this sentence but not in previous one?


judithmack

Hi. You won't need this now but in case anyone else wants an explanation: The rule about when to drop the "the" before the possessive is that you drop "the" before a close family member (of your own or someone else's) e.g. "Vedo tuo padre" ("I see your father"). The rule doesn't hold for anything else, so it's "Leggo il tuo nome" ("I read your name").


bill_1242

please give me a break. Madre was considered not a correct translation for mother!


FrancescaTunno1

First they tell you madre is correct for mother then they mark you wrong for it. Very frustrating.


David126947

and still doing it now


David126947

I found you have to change between madre for mother, and mamma for mum. Same for dad stuff.


Andrea572150

I wonder why it's not “come la sua mamma“? Why is there missing “la“?


bloowind

when translating to english, the app offers an alternate correct version of mother/mom. But when translating to italian, madre is not accepted. :(


SndorBlank1

it is "la mia mamma" or "mia madre"


DawnMason4

I just wish the site did not use the word 'mom' which is not English! Mom is purely American and would not be used by an English person. Mum is marked as incorrect.


DawnMason4

I have no quibble with the Italian, just find it irritating that correct English is not accepted.


Pat111290

She is like her mom. answer "Lei è come sua mamma." Why don't we write 'la sua mamma'?


dfjacobs

You know, you can always delete a comment that you have made.


Pat111290

it was my first time using the discussion .... next time I'll delete.


Pat111290

oops just saw the explanation. Thank you uroshu!


Alex242535

Sjurstvold - I agree! When it was "You are like your mom/mum" la


Alex242535

I agree Sjurstvold. Tu è come la mamma was correct. So why is lei come la mamma incorrect? As for all the discussion about madre/padre, mother/father, mamma/papà, mom(mum, I'm Australian but Duo has always accepted it)/dad - these are the exact translations that Duo has taught. There is no reason for confusion. And should it be mom or mum? Get over it. It's whatever you've grown up with and there is no wrong or right.


marcel3158

Why is "lei è come sua madre" incorrect

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.