"ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i nā hoa hānau."

Translation:He does not like his cousins.

May 9, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FlorDLP

Why wouldn't 'kona' be included in this sentence?


KarinLynn1

I had a similar question - is there anything in the sentence as written that infers "his" vs "the" cousins (since there's no "kona")?


jdmcowan

Anything? Sure. The fact that "he" doesn't like them. Who else's cousins would "he" not like?

That being said, I agree that a more direct translation of the Hawaiian would be "the cousins" and a more direct translation of the English would be "kona hoa hānau". I wonder if there's a way to indicate that "kona hoa hānau" is intended to be plural. Perhaps if you want to be explicit that it is not just one cousin, then you have to use "nā" and so you have to decide whether you want to be explicit about the plural or explicit about whose cousins.


YABQ8Odp

I was thinking he doesn't like THE cousins, similar to he doesn't like the twins. there's no way to tell if HE is related to them


KarinLynn1

seems like the last time I saw this in an exercise I did put "the" and it was accepted - was it not?


melly779846

i just did this exercise and it’s one of the ones with words to pick at the bottom, not typing, and ‘the’ actually wasn’t included in the word choices. the choice was just cousins or his cousins - i put the former, after some thought, and got it wrong, but there is no possessive in the sentence, which is why i specifically not did choose his.


KarinLynn1

(I was thinking someone else's cousins? picayune detail in any case, but just trying to understand patterns.)


melly779846

you say who else’s cousins would he not like? i think that he could dislike plenty of other people’s cousins! people have all kinds of opinions about other people’s families; your family isn’t the only one you can like or dislike.


jdmcowan

I suppose practically everyone is someone's cousin. But if we haven't already been talking about someone else's cousin then why would I suddenly refer to them as "the cousin". The point is not that we could or could not possibly be referring to some random person's cousin as "the cousin" it is that it seems to be that we need to learn that when somone says "the cousin", then they mean the cousin of the person they are talking about. Language is not a math formula. Different languages use words in different ways. We have to learn culture as much as vocabulary and grammar.


Akamai14

Should be o class posseive kona


nikiasays

How would this be different if he doesn't like your cousins rather than his?


Lucas513538

It should be "kona" instead of "na". Also "he does not want cousins" should be accepted, as in someone who would prefer if their uncles and aunts did not have children for whatever reason.


NicolaiBar5

Should be "the cousins" and not "his cousins". Needs the word "kona".


Akamai14

Doesn't should be accepted in place of does not


RaginEvet

It is confusing, because it says "hoa hānau" means cousins and friends.


ErikaMakalea

I think this is missing kona or kuʻu in front of hoa to show possession to the person we are talking about.


NonoR2B

How would you say "No, he (does) likes his cousins" ?


BugTheDestroyer

Same. Family is like that.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.