1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i nā h…

"ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i hoa hānau."

Translation:He does not like his cousins.

May 9, 2019

11 Comments


FlorDLP

Why wouldn't 'kona' be included in this sentence?


KarinLynn1

I had a similar question - is there anything in the sentence as written that infers "his" vs "the" cousins (since there's no "kona")?


jdmcowan

Anything? Sure. The fact that "he" doesn't like them. Who else's cousins would "he" not like?

That being said, I agree that a more direct translation of the Hawaiian would be "the cousins" and a more direct translation of the English would be "kona hoa hānau". I wonder if there's a way to indicate that "kona hoa hānau" is intended to be plural. Perhaps if you want to be explicit that it is not just one cousin, then you have to use "nā" and so you have to decide whether you want to be explicit about the plural or explicit about whose cousins.


YABQ8Odp

I was thinking he doesn't like THE cousins, similar to he doesn't like the twins. there's no way to tell if HE is related to them


KarinLynn1

seems like the last time I saw this in an exercise I did put "the" and it was accepted - was it not?


KarinLynn1

(I was thinking someone else's cousins? picayune detail in any case, but just trying to understand patterns.)


Akamai14

Should be o class posseive kona


Lucas513538

It should be "kona" instead of "na". Also "he does not want cousins" should be accepted, as in someone who would prefer if their uncles and aunts did not have children for whatever reason.


nikiasays

How would this be different if he doesn't like your cousins rather than his?


Akamai14

Doesn't should be accepted in place of does not


RaginEvet

It is confusing, because it says "hoa hānau" means cousins and friends.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.