1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर कल गाँव जायेगा ।"

"पीटर कल गाँव जायेगा "

Translation:Peter will go to the village tomorrow.

May 9, 2019

14 Comments


Beth205297

Is जायेगा interchangeable here with either जाऊँगा or जाएगा?


vinay92

जाएगा and जायेगा are interchangeable. Basically, in words where a vowel appears by itself in the middle of a word (like ए in जाएगा), you will have two vowel sounds one after the other. Some people don't like this and tend to insert a 'helper consonant' like य् (y) in the middle of two vowels to help in the pronunciation. So, instead of just 'e' in 'jāegā', they make it into a 'ye' in 'jāyegā'.

जाऊँगा is the first-person form and goes with मैं.


KyleDelane6

Does that mean it could also be जायूंगा ?


vinay92

No. For जाऊँगा, the consonant that is inserted is 'v' - jaavonga. But this is more while speaking (not so much in written form).


B96lXSTM

Why “the” and not “a”. I get that their translation is correct but I why couldn’t it as well be a village?


vinay92

It can. Without additional context, the sentence is not telling you anything about definiteness.


sumedhprad

Cause peter is going to a particular village and not any village...


Beth205297

It is very difficult AT THE BEGINNING OF A NEW LESSON, to try and translate words BEFORE they tell you what the words mean! Especially when they put it into a sentence with other new (and unhighlighted) words. Grrr.


Ellen147987

Exactly my frustration. Am always ready to give up at the beginning of a new topic ...


KyleDelane6

Are the hints not working?


Babloo479877

People pronounce it Gao.


KyleDelane6

Is there a reason गांव is pronounced like गांओ ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.