"Você precisa considerar o pior."

Translation:You need to consider the worst.

April 12, 2013

7 Comments


Phillbo

Is it just me, or does the English sentence sound weird? I've heard people say "prepare for the worst", but never this. Does it have the same meaning?

June 21, 2016

BenHueb

People might not say it in those exact words often, but it's perfectly fine English.

July 11, 2016

KmRmn

It's just that when you read something strange like that, you wonder if the Portuguese might actually mean the more reasonable, closely related Engligh sentence that comes to mind. In lots of cases, that's what it turns out to be.

December 16, 2017

BenHueb

Not sure what you mean, KmRmn. "You need to consider the worst" is a perfectly reasonable translation that doesn't sound strange to me at all.

December 16, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Does "você" here mean the person you talk to, someone in general, or both?

March 10, 2018

Paulenrique

Possibly the person you talk to.

For general sense, you can use "é necessário..."

March 12, 2018

sambadeverao

"You SHOULD consider the worst" was not accepted, and the correction was "You MUST consider the worst". Is "should" not strong enough for "precisar"?

June 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.