1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "pa'vo' bIyIt'a'?"

"pa'vo' bIyIt'a'?"

Translation:Did you walk from there?

May 9, 2019

4 Comments


puyjaq

can pa'vo' also mean "from the room"?

May 9, 2019

jdmcowan

Yes, and that is an accepted translation on this sentence.

May 9, 2019

McKay240790

In this case, there's a "bI-" prefix, which indicates the verb doesn't take an object, but there's a noun in the object position. Do the "-vo" suffixes not make an object? If that's the case, what other suffixes make it not an object? "-Daq"?

July 26, 2019

mizinamo

Do the "-vo" suffixes not make an object?

That's right.

If that's the case, what other suffixes make it not an object? "-Daq"?

Basically all the type-5 noun suffixes: -Daq -vo' -vaD -mo'. -'e' is also type-5 but is a bit special in this respect.

July 26, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.