1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un uomo mangia un'arancia e …

"Un uomo mangia un'arancia e un panino."

Translation:A man eats an orange and a sandwich.

June 1, 2014

3 Comments


sprachman

why is "e" used before un panino and not "ed"?


sandrabruck

In modern Italian there is the tendency to use "ed" and "od" not anymore with every word beginning with a vowel but only with those that begin with the same vowel.

  • Tutti gli arredi sono moderni ed eleganti.

  • ogni anno od ogni tre anni


mopsustherobin

Anyone tell me what's wrong with "a man is eating an orange and a roll"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started