"to hail"

Translation:Heq

May 9, 2019

5 Comments


LeeGOgletree

This is interesting to me, because I have never seen a verb defined like this before.


LeeGOgletree

Maybe I just wasn't paying attention. So could, "qet" be, "to run?"


jdmcowan

Most (if not all) of the verbs are presented as bare verbs when they are first introduced (bare meaning not in a sentence and without any punctuation). We have not been consistent in their presentations. Some of them have the bare verb as the English "best translation" (like "hail" or "run") and some of them have the "to" form as the English "best translation" (like "to hail" or "to run"). But in any case, all of them accept the both the bare verb and the "to" form as accepted English translations.


LeeGOgletree

I've never actually tried using the "to form". But this is very clarifying. Thanks!


mizinamo

So could, "qet" be, "to run?"

As a single "dictionary word", yes, that's also a possible translation -- since the "dictionary form" or "citation form" of verbs in English often (but not always) includes "to".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.