"Eles vão perder."

Translation:They are going to lose.

June 1, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gardenhoser

"perco" first person conjugation. Is that a soft "s" like "purse"?


Paulenrique

Soft S? But there is no S...


SaH5P

I think they just mean the pronunciation.. Like, the c's in licença compared to the c suco.. And it's a hard c, correct? Like the c in suco.


Paulenrique

Oh, yeah. I think I got the point now. You're right.


amy41602

Why not they will lose


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


donmunzer

And what about “they are going to get lost”?


Susan550133

'They will lose' was not accepted?


JamesForsy7

The vao sounds like vom ... even a national speaker said the same.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.