1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vão perder."

"Eles vão perder."

Translation:They are going to lose.

June 1, 2014

7 Comments


amy41602

Why not they will lose


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


Gardenhoser

"perco" first person conjugation. Is that a soft "s" like "purse"?


Paulenrique

Soft S? But there is no S...


SaH5P

I think they just mean the pronunciation.. Like, the c's in licença compared to the c suco.. And it's a hard c, correct? Like the c in suco.


Paulenrique

Oh, yeah. I think I got the point now. You're right.


donmunzer

And what about “they are going to get lost”?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.