"Mi guardo allo specchio."

Translation:I watch myself in the mirror.

April 12, 2013

6 Comments


OsoGegenHest

We actually just say "look in the mirror". It's understood that what we see in the mirror is our reflection.

October 31, 2015

joanbr

"I look at myself" sounds like a better translation. Your suggestion of, "I see myself..." sounds like a translation of, "mi vedo..." , don't you think?

April 12, 2013

EmilBarrie

Why is it that "I look myself at the mirror" is wrong?

December 21, 2013

JuddCheatw

Because one does not "look oneself" in this sort of context in English. One however "looks at oneself". In fact, when you are viewing or trying to view/watch/observe anything with your eyes, you look AT that thing. "At" is required with the verb "look" in these cases. Of course, verbs such as "look for", "look like" mean something very different.

August 18, 2014

JuddCheatw

You would say instead "I look at myself in the mirror."

August 18, 2014

NRizel

What about "i look at the mirror" it's common phrase actuqlly

November 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.