1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi guardo allo specchio."

"Mi guardo allo specchio."

Translation:I watch myself in the mirror.

April 12, 2013

7 Comments


OsoGegenHest

We actually just say "look in the mirror". It's understood that what we see in the mirror is our reflection.


joanbr

"I look at myself" sounds like a better translation. Your suggestion of, "I see myself..." sounds like a translation of, "mi vedo..." , don't you think?


EmilBarrie

Why is it that "I look myself at the mirror" is wrong?


JuddCheatw

Because one does not "look oneself" in this sort of context in English. One however "looks at oneself". In fact, when you are viewing or trying to view/watch/observe anything with your eyes, you look AT that thing. "At" is required with the verb "look" in these cases. Of course, verbs such as "look for", "look like" mean something very different.


JuddCheatw

You would say instead "I look at myself in the mirror."


NRizel

What about "i look at the mirror" it's common phrase actuqlly


onlyonepinman

The audio on this is terrible, it definitely says Mi guardo lo specchio" when played at full speed

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.