"Apa yang dapat saya lakukan?"

Translation:What can I do?

May 10, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jecobacalzo

What does "dapat" mean here? Is it the same as "bisa"?


TarjeiGrnv

Is "bisa" about abilities, and "dapat" about opportunities? "Saya tidak bisa..." means "I can't..." because I lack the required skill, whereas "saya tidak dapat..." means "I can't..." because I lack the time? Or am I way off here?


Handrisuselo

In this context, "dapat" has same meaning as "bisa'.


lokizzzle

Translated it with "Anything I can do?" which was refused but seems valid.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.