1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम्हें कहाँ जाना है?"

"तुम्हें कहाँ जाना है?"

Translation:Where do you have to go?

May 10, 2019

9 Comments


AjayNandur

Does "na" at the end of the word indicate "have to" or something? Just want to make sure.


vinay92

Are you referring to the 'na' in 'jaana'? That is the infinitive form of the verb. The 'infinitive of a verb + है' is used to mean either 'have to' or 'want to' depending on the context.


tizerzert

I'm struggling with तुम्हें , why not just use तुम?


vinay92

'[Noun] को [verb infinitive ] है' (eg: नेहा को खाना है) is used to mean '[Noun] has to [verb]' (Neha has to eat') or '[Noun] wants to [verb]' (Neha wants to eat) depending on the context.
This construction is somewhat idiomatic and cannot be translated literally into English. If you want, you can think of it as being something like 'To Neha, eating is (wanted/needed)'.

For pronouns, their dative forms (मुझे, तुम्हें, आपको, उसे etc) are equivalent to tacking on the postposition को for nouns.
Therefore, तुम्हें जाना है means 'You have to go' (or 'You want to go')


tizerzert

Thank you so much ! Would tumko be correct as well?


vinay92

Yes. But some pedantic speakers may consider it to be non-standard/colloquial usage.


Ange857014

What's wrong with 'Where must you go?'?


OJFord

Nothing, they just can't possibly think of every variant, report it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.