1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "My happy mother is sweating."

"My happy mother is sweating."

Translation:Ñuha kirine muña nages.

May 10, 2019

4 Comments


Tamara198525

why isn't it "Ñuha muña kirine nages." ?


xPsGoDWh

Both should be correct, as far as I know. In High Valyrian, the adjective can stand in front or after the word it modifies. Sometimes, there's a difference in declension between the two forms, but it isn't the case here. There's also a difference in meaning - if the adjective follows the noun, it's emphasized and more official.


Abel212145

I think that just means "my mother is happy sweating"


TaerieFaerie

Happy sweating? Lol thats great!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.