1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "What time will you eat?"

"What time will you eat?"

Translation:Utakula saa ngapi?

May 10, 2019

5 Comments


NotaFakena1

Is "Saa ngapi utakula" also correct?


machieng

no, usually for questions, the verb comes first


waynewg

would it be better to ask "Utakula wakati gani?"


machieng

The meaning doesn't quite translate the same. 'Saa' refers to time in the day/is more quantifiable. 'Wakati' is more like a period of time and is more abstract


waynewg

thanks so much... couldn't find an explanation anywhere.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.