"We are not swimming today."

Translation:हम आज नहीं तैर रहे हैं ।

May 10, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rmiller

Do we have to include the हैं at the end. I wrote out the answer without it (because it hasn't seemed to matter) and it got marked wrong.


vinay92

No. Since the sentence has नहीं, हैं is optional. You can report it if you see the sentence again.


superachu

How to identify when to put 'नहीं' before or after?


vinay92

नहीं can go on either side of the main verb (तैर). Placing it before is the standard form and putting it after emphasises the negation.


giuliet_

How can I understand if हैं can it be omitted or not?


vinay92

है can be omitted in all negative sentences with नहीं as long as there is another verb present.


pmp101

Why is हम आज तैर नहीं रहे wrong?


vinay92

It is correct. You can report of you see the sentence again.


OJFord

Can नहीं not be moved to before हैं ? (It isn't accepted.) i.e. if literally translated 'it is not that we are swimming today' rather than 'it is that we are not swimming today'.


vinay92

No. The two possible placements of नहीं are before तैर and after तैर (ie, before रहे).
But note that the nuances that your two English sentences communicate by differing placements of 'not' don't come across in Hindi by changing the placement of नहीं.


Pierre891640

I do not understand why the process is slowing down to three point at a time. It is so boring to repeat the same sentences for hours ! Is this a bug ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.