"Wo kommt sie her?"

Translation:Where does she come from?

4/12/2013, 5:39:42 PM

19 Comments


dimitar

Isn't it equivalent to "Woher kommt sie"?

4/12/2013, 5:39:42 PM

Krueckauer

Yes.

4/12/2013, 5:41:40 PM

Edem777

But which one is used more commonly in germany?

2/6/2014, 4:12:17 PM

christian
Mod

"woher" is more common in written German and the split version is more common in spoken German.

2/6/2014, 4:20:37 PM

Edem777

Wow :) first of all thank you. i was not expecting that :)

2/6/2014, 4:37:44 PM

narion_k

Yes. I'm not sure about written German, but at least in my experience, it's quite rare to actually hear someone say, "Woher kommt sie?"

8/31/2013, 2:55:30 PM

CaveatEmptor

I wrote "whence does she come" and got marked wrong. I guess doulingo doesn't like Elizabethan English. Grr.

8/3/2014, 9:29:43 AM

EHurtt

I've reported it but I just lost a heart for "Where is she from?" - a standard question in English.

12/10/2013, 8:52:24 AM

limors47

Where does she go? Where does she come from, cotton eyed Jo?

11/8/2016, 4:34:46 AM

WolfyTheTerrible
Plus

Came to the comments for this. Was not disappointed!

5/23/2018, 4:42:28 AM

margusoja

Does this sentence mean that "where is she from?" (in the meaning that she is living in Longon but she comes from Berlin) or does the sentence mean that "she is (just now) coming from the market"?

8/17/2014, 3:12:25 PM

wataya

Can be both.

9/20/2014, 7:36:13 PM

Flockehund

I, as a native german, understood "Wo kommen Sie her?" at normal speed.

10/8/2014, 8:50:32 AM

JulianeR1

Me too

1/30/2015, 1:26:23 PM

0kevin0

I wrote " where she comes from " and it was wrong, but I don't get why

9/26/2016, 12:33:41 AM

az_p
Mod

That is a (partial) statement, rather than a question. Basically the grammar is not correct.

7/4/2017, 12:26:20 PM

wxf163c

Why is "wo kommt sie aus" wrong? Because aus is not an adverb but a preposition?

5/14/2018, 10:15:55 AM

kbsreddy

Earlier Duo said wherefrom is she coming. My answer where does she come from was not accepted.

11/27/2018, 11:00:31 AM

LesterOlso

One of the hints suggested by Duo for "her" is here. so why does Duo not accept as an answer "where does she come here from?" perhaps the hints need to be improved or there is an explanation that is straightforward. As a learner of the German language I have now been misled three times by the suggested hints in this unit on directions. It's disappointing.

1/18/2019, 2:06:17 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.