1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo kommt sie her?"

"Wo kommt sie her?"

Translation:Where does she come from?

April 12, 2013

23 Comments


dimitar

Isn't it equivalent to "Woher kommt sie"?


Edem777

But which one is used more commonly in germany?


christian

"woher" is more common in written German and the split version is more common in spoken German.


Edem777

Wow :) first of all thank you. i was not expecting that :)


Niborus

Thank you! Very useful to know while learning German :)


narion_k

Yes. I'm not sure about written German, but at least in my experience, it's quite rare to actually hear someone say, "Woher kommt sie?"


CaveatEmptor

I wrote "whence does she come" and got marked wrong. I guess doulingo doesn't like Elizabethan English. Grr.


limors47

Where does she go? Where does she come from, cotton eyed Jo?


WolfyTheTerrible

Came to the comments for this. Was not disappointed!


Martin135869

Wo geht sie hin? Wo kommt sie her, Baumwolleaugen Johanna?


twinsploitation

This made me laugh.


PolarMolar

Figured out the sylable problem I think.


EHurtt

I've reported it but I just lost a heart for "Where is she from?" - a standard question in English.


margusoja

Does this sentence mean that "where is she from?" (in the meaning that she is living in Longon but she comes from Berlin) or does the sentence mean that "she is (just now) coming from the market"?


Flockehund

I, as a native german, understood "Wo kommen Sie her?" at normal speed.


wxf163c

Why is "wo kommt sie aus" wrong? Because aus is not an adverb but a preposition?


0kevin0

I wrote " where she comes from " and it was wrong, but I don't get why


az_p

That is a (partial) statement, rather than a question. Basically the grammar is not correct.


kbsreddy

Earlier Duo said wherefrom is she coming. My answer where does she come from was not accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.