1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "reyajlaHchu'be'."

"reyajlaHchu'be'."

Translation:We can't understand you perfectly.

May 10, 2019

4 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Sometimes I wonder, if Dr. Okrand had known that speaking Klingon would become so widespread, would he have made the pronomial prefixes SO Complicated? I still haven't got them memorized. Which just now gives me an idea. IF A COURSE CREATOR READS THIS POST: When the course is released in alpha, wouldn't it be great if it has a skill unit devoted to an intense study of the pronomial prefixes? I'd be happy with 100 lessons or more spread throughout the five crown levels.


jdmcowan

We'll have to decide how we want to do it when we finally start working on Tree 2. Are you suggesting that the prefixes should be concentrated into one intense unit? Or spread in small bits over the whole course? Or perhaps you mean both - spread in small bits over the whole course and followed up with a really large and intense review after the last prefix lesson?


LeeGOgletree

Concentrated into one to three or more intense units. A review unit is always a good idea. Just creating interesting sentences throughout the course should spread all of the possible combinations throughout. For me, units with countless repetitions of all the combinations (presented with at least a few sentences illustrating each combination) would be the best way for me to finally be able to set aside my notes. Either that, or just memorize them by rote. (And thanks for the heartening Easter egg about Tree 2.)


Qov-jIH-je

An error I'm seeing on this exercise is the nuance of suffix placement.

With reyajlaHchu'be', the suffix -be' negates -chu', meaning that it is the perfection/completion of the understanding that is negated. We understand you, but not perfectly. "We can't understand you perfectly."

Conversely, with reyajlaHbe'chu', -be' negates the ability, and -chu' piles on top of that. We can't understand you at all. We are completely unable to understand you. Our non-understanding of you is complete.

tuyajlaHchu''a'?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.