1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He stands up and walks."

"He stands up and walks."

Translation:Dia berdiri dan berjalan.

May 10, 2019

3 Comments


Jadajos

What's the difference between jalan and berjalan?


Away54

Jalan = a noun. One of its meanings is "street". It can also be used as imperative sentence, e.g., "Jalan!" when you order someone to move.

Berjalan = a verb, formed by ber- + jalan. One of its meanings is "walk" (or "walking" or "walked").


YandNique

The Indonesian part said "Ia berdiri" should be “Dia”

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.