"He stands up and walks."

Translation:Dia berdiri dan berjalan.

May 10, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jadajos

What's the difference between jalan and berjalan?


Away54

(1) Jalan is a noun. One of its meanings is "street". It can also be used as an imperative sentence, e.g., "Jalan!" when we order someone to move.

(2) Berjalan is a verb, formed by prefix "ber-" + a noun "jalan". One of its meanings is "walk" (or "walking" or "walked").


jafle

I got a 'wrong' answer for choosing "dia" over "ia". I was under the impression that dia wasn't gendered. Is this correct? Or should it always be "ia" for "he"?


Away54

jafle,

(1) "I got a 'wrong' answer for choosing "dia" over "ia"."

It should be accepted. "Dia" can replace "ia" (and vice versa) in the sentence above.

(2) "I was under the impression that dia wasn't gendered. Is this correct?"

Yes, it is. "Dia" has nothing to do with gender.

(3) "Or should it always be "ia" for "he"?"

No, "ia" and "dia" can be for "he" or "she".

Please visit this link for more explanation about "dia" and "ia": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28585404/ia-dia-Basics-2-Tips-Notes-Addendum

You can also find the link from the TIPS lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Basics-2/tips-and-notes


YandNique

The Indonesian part said "Ia berdiri" should be “Dia”


DazzaMark

I thought jalan jalan means walk/walking


connielepa

Jalan-jalan means sight seeing. However, jalan jalan = streets (Plural).


Archie135birgir

Johnny Joestar be like:

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.