1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "One plus three equals four."

"One plus three equals four."

Translation:Satu tambah tiga sama dengan empat.

May 10, 2019

4 Comments


MikeWilby

so what was wrong with satu dan tiga?


Away54

MikeWilby, "satu dan tiga" means "one and two." But, the sentence above indicates a mathematical addition. So, "plus" here means "tambah/ditambah".


PixelSnader

What is the difference between:

X tambah Y X dengan Y X dan Y

?


Away54

PixelSnader,

  1. X tambah Y -> X is added to Y ("X + Y", it is mathematical addition). For a more formal way, we say it, " X ditambah Y".

  2. X dengan Y -> X is with Y (or did you want to say, "X sama dengan Y" ? This will be, "X = Y")

  3. X dan Y -> X and Y (or "X & Y" so then it becomes a boolean equation)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.