1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una carota"

"Una carota"

Translation:A carrot

June 1, 2014

29 Comments


CourtniWit

Such a cute sentence. I imagine a female rabbit that is traveling in italy with her baby bunnies and she teaches them this sentence at an italian market.

Lol :P

December 2, 2015

Ronald376349

Ican too.

September 26, 2017

EarieYoung

I typed in "carotta" and it passed. Why??

November 16, 2014

chacham2

A single letter off that does not create another word is consider a typo.

January 26, 2015

iriteliraz

Why you say una instead of un carota? Is it considered feminine? In my language this considered masculine

September 15, 2015

01Mon

Yes, carota is feminine. You can see it from the ending, if a noun ends -a, like in carotA, ragazzA, it is feminine, while if it ends -o, it is masculine, like in ragazzO (singular). In plural -a turns into -e, and -o turns into -i: ragazzE (f), ragazzI (m). There are also exceptions, where the word ends -e in singular, like in IL pane - this is masculine, but LA notte - feminine. These You have to memorize, which noun is what gender, as far as i know, there's no rule for this, but if someone knows any rules for this as well, please let us know.

February 22, 2016

Azeotto

Hard one, duo.. I wonder what it is.

November 25, 2015

astrophilics839

I keep laughing at this because if you say this in Spanish, you're saying someone has a big face

December 18, 2016

testastrettaR6

I typed "One carrot" ..it passed. Why?

August 30, 2015

SupEvan

Because un/una can mean both a, an and one.

March 19, 2017

Vangarde75

I just answered one carrot and it marked me wrong. I'm calling BS on this one.

July 3, 2017

vinimaz

I typed "One carrot" and it marked as wrong :( but I believe it's right

November 15, 2017

JohnBstow

Does anyone else hear the audio as 'un' rather than 'una'?

August 3, 2016

KevinPena3

It means A carrot or one Carrot

January 9, 2017

Tiago_Kuhn

In most Romance languages, there is no distinction between A, AN and ONE. UN/UNA/UNO are both numeral and article.

April 27, 2019

Bielima

Carota é cenoura em português

November 23, 2016

hilitco

could it be translated as one carrot ?

June 29, 2014

afreemanw

In Italian, do you roll your "R"

June 13, 2016

dddanilo

Sì :-)

July 26, 2016

rachelrriv

why doesn't una also translate to one in this case? in the past i have been getting by with putting "one" or "a" for una, un, uno, etc.

February 16, 2017

Batman1940

I keep writing a carrot, but it's not accepting that a write answer

May 15, 2017

MiriamQuin93239

I TYPED A CARROT AND IT SAID I WAS INCORRECT

June 22, 2017

kofi869657

Una also means 'one', yes? If so, it told me I was wrong.

June 28, 2017

Libra-Moon

I typed "A carrot", it said I'm wrong, it should be "A carrot"... Are you joking? Wtf?

August 29, 2017

VeronicaNd5

I typed the correct answer and was rejected

September 5, 2017

MarliaOliv439082

It could be "one carrot" too, it is not wrong!

September 17, 2017

MarkusHaye

I answered correctly and the app registered an incorrect answer

January 6, 2018

tsiouflaw

I typed "one carrot", it said I'm wrong, it should be "A carrot" the next was the "Una banana" I typed "one banana", it said I'm right

June 11, 2018

yttap09

When I was in Bologna they used "zanahoria", a Spanish word. Depends on who you are talking to I guess.

July 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.