"I have ten apples"

Translation:bilasáana neeznáá hólǫ́

May 11, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reedbook36

Double issue--no Shi at the beginning (which we were marked off for in other lessons) and the number after the noun (shown the other way in earlier lesson).


Arauka

or is that order optional? because all other examples have had the modifying number preceding.


Ollie-Benson

So in Navajo the numbers go after the object?


JinxyKitty

Numbers go after the niun in this question. 5 other questions it goes before. Is anyone else tired of the guessing game?


Sam504044

What does this course being a beta mean? No moderator? No Navajo speaker except for those taking the course? What is it going to take to make this a real course with attention to details, corrections and audio so we can hear the language and learn to pronounce? Thanks


sojournerbliss

I too would love to see this course come out of beta.


MelanieKur4

This example is missing a significant piece, the possessive pronoun "shee", Bilasaana neeznaa shee holo. BIlasaana neeznaa holo is merely saying, There are ten apples. Please fix this. (I do not have Navajo keyboard to show my diacritical marks)


VishwamHeart

I put Shi at beginning of sentence which was counted incorrect. Wondering why...


eddiannie

Word order appears to be fluid. Also inclusion or exclusion of certain words.


mehtap0800

I input "shi bee neeznaa bilasaana". Does anyone know if a native speaker would ever say it in this way?


Patrick554546

I don't have the marks above the letters im spelling correctly and in order but no. Marks above the letters and won't let me continue..


MaxMonclai

Rather than a regular SVO word order, this is a topic-comment sentence format (Apples: I have 10). I've seen some other examples in some lessons. Is this common in Navajo?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.