1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I have ten apples"

"I have ten apples"

Translation:bilasáana neeznáá hólǫ́

May 11, 2019

7 Comments


Ollie-Benson

So in Navajo the numbers go after the object?


Arauka

or is that order optional? because all other examples have had the modifying number preceding.


Mila533362

Double issue--no Shi at the beginning (which we were marked off for in other lessons) and the number after the noun (shown the other way in earlier lesson).


John557707

Duo is not perfect like God is perfect, but they are trying


_linguist

This course has been out under beta for years. There's zero grammar explained in the course. There are a lot of hover hints that are plain wrong or missing. And there's typos and grammatical mistakes in the exercises. This is more of a guessing game than a language course half the time.


hilarymcca5

Word order appears to be fluid. Also inclusion or exclusion of certain words.


VishwamHeart

I put Shi at beginning of sentence which was counted incorrect. Wondering why...

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.