"Sharks eat dolphins."

Translation:Hiu makan lumba-lumba.

May 11, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paul.ens

I was marked incorrect for answering "Hiu hiu "when in fact that is the plural of shark, which is what is in the English sentence.


Kai660177

the use of plural and singular seems kinda random here


yipivan

Not a native speaker. But IMO, hiu-hiu refers to an explicit group of sharks, so it sounds like you see some sharks eating some dolphins (in a documentary?). On the other hand, hiu is the generic term, describing that sharks generally do eat dolphins.


Hndi427182

as a native speaker i think there are some reasons

1.the sentence is more like a general statement (even i'm not sure that sharks eat dolphins) so you don't have to say the NOUN twice

2."hiu makan lumba- lumba" is more effective than "hiu-hiu makan lumba-lumba"

Sorry if my explanation isn't good because i'm still learning English :)


v-point

Yes, but maybe still more common to say hiu...!?


aastroem

Why is no-one upset about the lie that sharks eat dolphins?


RichardPet973236

It would be nice to have an explanation.


Hans726

Yes, more theory behind the language would help a lot


Flanders1

come on, DL, where is the consistency? Two plural words in English, and we get one singular and one plural in the translation? so hard to make sense of this.


yipivan

Lumba-lumba is the word for "dolphin(s)". The reduplication has nothing to do with plurality, just like kupu-kupu for "butterfly(-ies)" and laba-laba for "spider(s)".


Bev425285

Comparing the necessary duplication with hiu which is not duplicated when singular

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.