1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sharks eat dolphins."

"Sharks eat dolphins."

Translation:Hiu makan lumba-lumba.

May 11, 2019

7 Comments


paul.ens

I was marked incorrect for answering "Hiu hiu "when in fact that is the plural of shark, which is what is in the English sentence.


Kai660177

the use of plural and singular seems kinda random here


v-point

Yes, but maybe still more common to say hiu...!?


RichardPet973236

It would be nice to have an explanation.


Hans580384

Yes, more theory behind the language would help a lot


Flanders1

come on, DL, where is the consistency? Two plural words in English, and we get one singular and one plural in the translation? so hard to make sense of this.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.