"Er besteht auf seinem Recht."

Translation:He insists on his rights.

April 12, 2013

10 Comments


ohookins

In English you would never say "his right" (except when naming a specific right), yet it is accepted. Would you ever translate "seinem Recht" to "his right" (singular) in the same circumstances?

April 12, 2013

Hohenems

I agree that I would not use "right" in singular here in English except the situation you mentioned. Duo probably accepts "his right" singular because the German sentence is singular - "seinem Recht" instead of "seinen Rechte". Sort of how sometimes we're given a German idiom that doesn't translate to English at all when you go word for word, but Duo accepts the word for word translation.

April 12, 2013

ProtocolDroid

I think it's valid. The right must be implied by the context. Alone it would be odd.

October 9, 2014

royalt213

Agreed. If the right of freedom of speech, for instance, were being discussed, you could certainly say, "He insists on his right (to freedom of speech)."

April 17, 2018

Dlehrke

What? Of course you would. The 'he' and the 'his' don't imply the same person. That guy is standing to the right of another guy.

January 6, 2016

Selina334384

I'm not quite sure if you can say "seinem" in this sentence. I would say "Er besteht auf sein Recht"

May 9, 2018

LukeProcto6

I by my 1st gut feeling translated this as "he stands by his right" rather than saying "insists".

With that translation the singular does not sound so odd.

August 25, 2017

_sree

The translation seems wrong. Er besteht auf seinen Rechten. He insists on his rights. Er besteht auf seinem Recht. He insists on his right.

April 10, 2017

amir2121

https://yourdailygerman.com/2013/03/13/german-prefixes-explanation-be/

For all of you who don't understand the "be" prefix..

October 21, 2017

John116976

I think "he stands on his rights" ought to be accepted.

March 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.