1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er besteht auf seinem Recht."

"Er besteht auf seinem Recht."

Translation:He insists on his rights.

April 12, 2013

13 Comments


ohookins

In English you would never say "his right" (except when naming a specific right), yet it is accepted. Would you ever translate "seinem Recht" to "his right" (singular) in the same circumstances?


Hohenems

I agree that I would not use "right" in singular here in English except the situation you mentioned. Duo probably accepts "his right" singular because the German sentence is singular - "seinem Recht" instead of "seinen Rechte". Sort of how sometimes we're given a German idiom that doesn't translate to English at all when you go word for word, but Duo accepts the word for word translation.


ProtocolDroid

I think it's valid. The right must be implied by the context. Alone it would be odd.


royalt213

Agreed. If the right of freedom of speech, for instance, were being discussed, you could certainly say, "He insists on his right (to freedom of speech)."


Selina334384

I'm not quite sure if you can say "seinem" in this sentence. I would say "Er besteht auf sein Recht"


Sarah851648

No, the dative "seinem Recht" is correct.


_sree

The translation seems wrong. Er besteht auf seinen Rechten. He insists on his rights. Er besteht auf seinem Recht. He insists on his right.


LukeProcto6

I by my 1st gut feeling translated this as "he stands by his right" rather than saying "insists".

With that translation the singular does not sound so odd.


John116976

I think "he stands on his rights" ought to be accepted.


Germn375472

I have seen two examples: "Er besteht auf seinem Recht" "Die firma besteht aus fünf personen"

So is it "besteht + auf" or "besteht + aus"? Which one to use when?


Sarah851648

bestehen auf: insist on / bestehen aus: consist of


dandydinmont

The difference between 'seinem recht' for 'his rights' and 'seinen körpe' for 'his body' I am led to believe is plural and singular but I put 'seinem körpe' in a previous question and was marked wrong, 'his body' is surely singular...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.