1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'éléphant est énorme."

"L'éléphant est énorme."

Translation:The elephant is huge.

April 12, 2013

28 Comments


polywannabe

Curious - why is there no liaison between the t and e of "l'elelphanT Est?


klooth

I believe that typically after singular nouns there is no liaison.


meme704755

It's like that, no other reason


Emmett705338

it's to do with the nasalisation. the 'nt' isn't really there at the end of the word 'élérphant'. Rather, it's a nasalised vowel (linguistic term, if you don't know what that is/sounds like all I can offer is 'google nasalised vowel', sorry). it's like how, no matter how much you enunciate 'eight' you are NEVER going hear someone pronounce a 'g' in it.


JRPlanet

I'm wondering why no liaison occurs between the t is "est" and "enorme"? I thought the pronunciation would be more like, "L'elephant et-enorme", rather than "L'elephant ay enorme".


la.coccinelle

Apparently, no liaisons after a singular noun! Just found out too.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm


JRPlanet

That link is very helpful, thanks! But the liaison I was talking about is between "est" and "enorme," not between "l'elephant" and "est". The rule about no liaison after a singular noun applies to "L'elephant est", but not to "est enorme".


la.coccinelle

Ah, right! I think there is supposed to be one there.


arthur0703

The liason after the verb etre (in this case: est) is optional, facultative. If you make a liason between est and enorme, it will sound more formal, less colloquial. In the colloquial speech these liason isn't used.


alicenahazel

The elephant is big didn't work...umm why??


JRPlanet

It's probably because "enormous" is what the actual translation would be. Just as in English, "enormous" is not the same as "big;" it implies something even larger than "big."


alicenahazel

Merci I'll try and stick as close as possible to the translation in future


lukivr

Good luck with that approach. DL works in mysterious ways!


tanoshiikoto

I'm so used to getting sentences with 'les enfants' and 'leurs enfants', I thought it was 'Their baby is huge,' haha


finchie-bourbon

As opposed to those really tiny elephants you get.


Izabela_K

Strange. For some reason my head kept hearing something like this, "L'éléphant in la room." I knew that couldn't be right but I could absolutely not hear "L'éléphant est enorme."


pjbf1979

In English, "gigantic" would also be acceptable. Is this not so here?


poodledog13

Do French sentences that include an adjective always end with the adjective?


kt.2015

Is l'elephant masculine or feminine?


blurflux

Masculine, I believe


Royal683522

Why not the "elephant is enormous"?


Shirlgirl007

Did I see enorme, without the accent on the e, or am I getting mixed up with spanish?


Gabriel_789

My name is Hugh Mungus


SlaDemirci4

Why does "the elephant is big" is accepted but "the elephant is so big" is not?


expatmanxman

surely enormous is a synonym of huge but it is marked as wrong


Chantastic92

Is the fast audio for the listening exercise for this one not working for anyone else? Every time I get it, the fast audio doesn't load. (4/17/18)


hirvi_jk

why does "The elephant is humongous" is wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.