1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy voy a beber más jugo de …

"Hoy voy a beber más jugo de naranja."

Translation:Today I am going to drink more orange juice.

June 1, 2014

24 Comments


yimantuwingyai

It's good to have goals.


androojb

jugo instead of zumo?


rspreng

In Mexico, and elsewhere, it is jugo. Just a regional difference.


Julian_L.

They are synonyms.


t.winkler

hasta ahora he oído "zumo" solamente en españa.


mommarigo

Porque estoy enferma...


Stanislav720691

Zumo y jugo son lo mismo


BeedleBoo

And bebo is wrong?


Julian_L.

«Bebo» means "I drink".


Quincey

ir a + infinitivo


studencio

has anybody tried to see if DL will accept "O.J." TV works for TV.


george455805

Silly question, why can it not be bebo?


Andreaja69

If you use 'bebo', then this will translate as, 'Today I am going to I drink....'. After 'voy a', the second verb should be in the infinitive, 'beber'.


CharlesBoo5

Why is "bebe" wrong?


Julian_L.
  1. «Bebe» means "he/she/it drinks" (and is also the tuteante second-person singular affirmative imperative of «beber»).
  2. After «ir a» the verb must be infinitive.

RyagonIV

It shouldn't be ven.


RyagonIV

After a form of "ir a", you have to use an infinitive. "Hoy voy a beber..."


moreamore

I did it correctly.


martind611973

Dance farm strong.


V.L.15

For what it's worth, when the computer female voice says "naranja," that "j" sounds like a hard "g" in English, like the "g" in "orangutan." Is that right?


RyagonIV

In the fast speech that I can listen to here it's clearly a [x] sound, the sound that a Spanish 'j' usually makes.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.