1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaleo eats fish and beef."

"Kaleo eats fish and beef."

Translation:ʻAi ʻo Kaleo i ka iʻa a me ka pipi.

May 12, 2019

6 Comments


poptart911

What does the a me mean and how does it function in this sentence?


jdmcowan

It's a conjunction. It is the translation of "and" when connecting nouns together.


Harry213260

Why is the "i" in front of kai'a?


jdmcowan

It marks that as the grammatical object - the thing the verb is being done to, the thing being eaten.


Talmerian

Thanks for your answers jdmcowan!

One more: why are there those 'ka' s in front of pipi and i'a? There is no 'the' in the English.


jdmcowan

You've found the edge of my knowledge. I don't know the answer to that question and often get this wrong myself.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.