1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'aSya'Daq 'oHtaH jungwoq'e'."

"'aSya'Daq 'oHtaH jungwoq'e'."

Translation:China is in Asia.

May 12, 2019

7 Comments


Christa627

So you use the "-taH" even for a fixed location? China is certainly not moving; its location in Asia is part of what makes it China. Whereas the "-taH" seems to me to imply that it's just being in Asia right now, and could perhaps be in Africa 20 years from now...

May 12, 2019

mizinamo

The use or non-use of -taH is a bit inconsistent, both in this course (especially in older sentences) and in canon.

In general, -taH is used for things that could change locations and not used for things that are fixed.

May 12, 2019

LeeGOgletree

Would, "aSya'Daq'e' 'oHtaH jungwoq'e'" mean, "Asia is where China is," or something like that?

May 21, 2019

LeeGOgletree

Well, I meant "aSya'Daq'e' 'oHtaH jungwoq."

May 22, 2019

jdmcowan

The use of -'e' on the object of a pronoun copula just sounds odd. Remember that when using a pronoun as a copula you are required to tag the "subject" with -'e'. Leaving it off is a grammatical error and putting a second one in the sentence sounds like you weren't sure where it actually goes. Rather than imparting some special meaning, it sounds like you were confused about the grammar. So I guess it winds up sounding more like, "In Asia China is" - not incomprehensible, just odd.

May 22, 2019

LeeGOgletree

Thanks for replying. The second 'e' was a goof. What I meant to say was, "aSya'Daq'e' 'oHtaH jungwoq."

May 22, 2019

mizinamo

Remember that when using a pronoun as a copula you are required to tag the "subject" with -'e'. Leaving it off is a grammatical error

May 22, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.