1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My maternal grandmother has …

"My maternal grandmother has an older sister."

Translation:Shimasaní ádí bee hólǫ́.

May 12, 2019

8 Comments


Victor895892

Hints in this language are very misleading and non existent


randompast

I get lazy, how bad is "shimasani adi bee holo"?


AriSanskritam

Since "bee", postposition, means "with" & hólǫ́ means "exist" ...a literal translation for "Shimasaní ádí bee hólǫ́" would be: "My maternal grandmother exists with an older sister," right?


SariahLily

It's the older sister that's doing the existing.

I'd say it's more like "My maternal grandmother, an older sister with/by her exists." Or "by/with my maternal grandmother, an older sister exists."

Another way to word this sentence (that I think is more common) is: Shimasaní bádí hólǫ́, which translates to "My maternal grandmother, her older sister exists.)


IAmCrazyHope

THAT'S AN 'O'??!?? Wow, up til just now I thought the word was: holQ. Did not realize it was a highly stylized 'O'!


SariahLily

Heh, yeah, it's an O with a nasal mark under it and a high tone over it. Any vowel can get either or both of those marks.

Be aware of the slashed L, too, which in lower case forms looks like a t with the horizontal line tilted, but sounds nothing at all like a T.


rubylitiou

Thats so confusing

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.