"Dibé łigai."

Translation:The sheep is white.

May 12, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ollie-Benson

Why wouldn't "The white sheep" or "White sheep" be correct?


PaisleyDragon

The color words are actually verbs, I believe. Like "łigai" means "is a white color" A native speaker, please confirm that I'm saying this correctly, though.


Cortel33

because this is the WORST course on duolingo. The people who put this together should have been fired (if it weren't for the fact that they are volunteers)


Lugh_Ceallachan

I thought Irish was the worse course on Duolingo?

When is Duolingo going to include Lakȟótiyapi?


Tyilusatin

Are adjetives verb-like? In mean that no verb is needed to make a predicate?


_XeNoX

Yes, adjectives are based on verbs in Navajo.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.