Twilightrocks

Conversation with Duolingo

I think that we should be able to practice our skills by having a conversation with the computer, or something like that.Like:

Student: Salut!

Duolingo: Bonjour. Ca va bien?

Student: Oui, je suis, merci.

Duolingo: C'est bonne.

Student: Ca va bien?

Duolingo: Oui, merci.

Something like that. Wouldn't that be really cool?

April 12, 2013

10 Comments


kristinemc

Thanks for the suggestion! We're interested in exploring how to integrate conversing with others into Duolingo. Happy to hear this interests you.

April 13, 2013

Andrew8510

I'd suggest you try cleverbot.com, but it seems to have gone downhill with all the trolls usins it. A very own cleverbot just for duolingo would be awesome.

April 13, 2013

17simonquel

i suggest that you use pimsluers language program if you wish to learn conversations but yeah that would be cool

April 14, 2013

AwkwardScarecrow

Yes, that would be awesome!

April 12, 2013

Twilightrocks

I know! Wouldn't it?

April 12, 2013

AwkwardScarecrow

Of course, the actual coding would be REALLY hard, I think. Perhaps not as hard as I see in my head. Then, said coders would need to do each language. But yes, it would be awesome. Edit: Ok, got it.

April 12, 2013

Montalbano

There are some programs now in the common domain that can mimic conversations, most famous being Elisa http://tinyurl.com/znlug (The Wikipedia entry for it). So it's not the conversation part that is impossibly difficult for programmers; the extra requirement of correctly recognizing whether your response has errors or not is the tough part. And after all, Duolingo is already doing that in a more limited way. Maybe we are exaggerating the difficulty (such as: Question - "What sits on a hill and howls at the moon and is made of concrete?" Answer: "A coyote. I just threw in the concrete to make it hard."

April 13, 2013

oowowaee

I think you're really underestimating the problem. You can use something like Eliza to have really basic, superficial mock conversations, but the answering is the problem.

In the original Eliza implementation, what is being considered is the response of the computer - in this case, we're more interested in the response of the user.

You can break this down into two problems:

"Qué quieres hacer hoy?"

"X"

We need to figure out:

A) Is utterance X a grammatically correct Spanish sentence?

B) Is utterance X a possible response to the question?

For extremely superficial questions, "How are you? Do you have Siblings? What are their names?", maybe this could work. Provided it is made explicitly clear you can only say "Estoy enferma/estoy cansada" etc and not "Estoy cansada porque anoche...".

However, given that I believe Duolingo stores the responses to translations versus has some awesome machine translation tool to figure them out on the fly, the possible response to open ended questions like this are seemingly infinite.

April 14, 2013

TheGandalf

Yes. That would be cool. As it is, I need more practice typing in Italian, and not just translating to English.

April 12, 2013

Lrtward

If you are at a level where you can hold a decent basic conversation (where are you from, what do you do for a living, what are your hobbies, what music and books do you like) you might want to check out Verbling.com They pair you up with someone who is native in the language you are learning, who is learning your native language. You can have video-audio chat, or just audio chat. You also have the ability to type into a text chat area, which is handy for spelling a word out or sharing a link. Verbling is not about teaching the basics (which Duolingo excels at) but it is all about getting you out of your shell and actually speaking the words.

April 15, 2013
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.