1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The fisherman grills the fis…

"The fisherman grills the fish."

Translation:O pescador assa o peixe.

April 12, 2013

9 Comments


balmasi

is there any difference between assar and grelhar?


a.vickers

There's nothing in the English to indicate whether the fisherman grills a fish or more than one fish so shouldn't os peixes be an acceptable answer here?


kcmurphy

It totally should.


GrannySlasher

Is there a subtle difference in 'grelhar' and 'assar'?


Paulenrique

Grelhar é uma técnica culinária que consiste em cozinhar os alimentos em lume vivo, como no churrasco, ou dentro de um forno. O nome desta técnica vem da grelha, o utensílio culinário mais usado para esta forma de cozinhar.

Em algumas formas, pode considerar-se que grelhar é sinônimo de assar, mas nos grelhados, os alimentos não podem cozinhar dentro de líquido ou junto com outros alimentos que deitem líquidos.

(https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grelhado)


Alaneglaucia

I have the same doubt, I think the meaning of baked is assar, in Portuguese?!


cezarcanario

In Portuguese you can say : "O pescador ASSA o peixe" or "O pescador grelha o peixe". GRELHAR and ASSAR meaning the same.


Tauno1

Does a person called "a pescadora" exist? :)


Paulenrique

Yes, you can use this for a woman =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.