1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The fisherman grills the fis…

"The fisherman grills the fish."

Translation:O pescador assa o peixe.

April 12, 2013

11 Comments


balmasi

is there any difference between assar and grelhar?


a.vickers

There's nothing in the English to indicate whether the fisherman grills a fish or more than one fish so shouldn't os peixes be an acceptable answer here?


kcmurphy

It totally should.


GrannySlasher

'Fish', when considered as food, is an uncountable noun. Owing to that, "the fishes/os peixes" should never be used in the given context. Duolingo is right.


GrannySlasher

Is there a subtle difference in 'grelhar' and 'assar'?


Paulenrique

Grelhar é uma técnica culinária que consiste em cozinhar os alimentos em lume vivo, como no churrasco, ou dentro de um forno. O nome desta técnica vem da grelha, o utensílio culinário mais usado para esta forma de cozinhar.

Em algumas formas, pode considerar-se que grelhar é sinônimo de assar, mas nos grelhados, os alimentos não podem cozinhar dentro de líquido ou junto com outros alimentos que deitem líquidos.

(https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grelhado)


Alaneglaucia

I have the same doubt, I think the meaning of baked is assar, in Portuguese?!


cezarcanario

In Portuguese you can say : "O pescador ASSA o peixe" or "O pescador grelha o peixe". GRELHAR and ASSAR meaning the same.


Tauno1

Does a person called "a pescadora" exist? :)


Paulenrique

Yes, you can use this for a woman =)


itswarmerinmiami

Então em português um peixe nada e também se come peixe? Em espanhol, o peixe nada e depois de ser pescado, já é "pescado" (não se come vivo).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.