"The fisherman grills the fish."

Translation:O pescador assa o peixe.

4/12/2013, 7:44:46 PM

7 Comments


a.vickers

There's nothing in the English to indicate whether the fisherman grills a fish or more than one fish so shouldn't os peixes be an acceptable answer here?

6/7/2013, 11:54:07 AM

kcmurphy

It totally should.

7/20/2013, 2:34:10 AM

balmasi

is there any difference between assar and grelhar?

3/28/2014, 5:27:53 PM

Alaneglaucia

I have the same doubt, I think the meaning of baked is assar, in Portuguese?!

2/25/2015, 3:08:41 PM

cezarcanario

In Portuguese you can say : "O pescador ASSA o peixe" or "O pescador grelha o peixe". GRELHAR and ASSAR meaning the same.

1/2/2016, 1:03:05 PM

Tauno1

Does a person called "a pescadora" exist? :)

5/14/2018, 8:58:03 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you can use this for a woman =)

5/15/2018, 1:04:10 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.