1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau mengisinya dengan a…

"Saya mau mengisinya dengan air."

Translation:I want to fill it with water.

May 12, 2019

4 Comments


Stewart737090

Where does the "it" come into it?


Phil569383

the "-nya" at the end of mengisinya. Dia is just for people, so this is how "it" comes in. Can't find a good explanatory link for this usage. But -nya can also be an article a la http://kelas-bahasa.blogspot.com/2005/09/nya-nya-nya.html


BurungBelgia

why is I wanted (past tense) to fill it with water not accepted as a correct answer ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.