"Die Mädchen essen Reis."

Translation:The girls eat rice.

April 12, 2013

18 Comments


AwkwardScarecrow

How is the plural of Mädchen determined? Edit: Just noticed the Die, instead of Das. Sometimes I feel so stupid..... :P

April 12, 2013

Hohenems

You're right. You can also tell by the verb. If is was singular the verb would have been "isst".

April 12, 2013

rngrad_2006

The fact that the verb is essen which is plural, you know they are speaking of more than one girl

November 28, 2013

cluney2

There's many ways but three I can think of. First you can tell by the the that goes with Mädchen like you said. Die or das. Also is it isst or essen? ''Die Mädchen ESSEN Reis'' not ''Das Mädchen ISST Reis.'' And last if the girls are something you would say sind instead of ist. So it's pretty easy

August 15, 2017

ethanbouck

Don't you hate it when you submit the right answer but you "get it wrong".

December 12, 2017

Susan_Sto_Helit

Same. I can`t finish the lesson because this keeps getting marked as wrong

December 21, 2017

AhdHani

in the voice clip there is an e for some reason in reis. I heard it Reise not Reis. the slow version doesn't have that E. this should be corrected.

February 11, 2019

KaffeeHund

Are there no other nouns except "Mädchen", "Jungen" & "Kinder" in German language? I've stumbled upon each of them at least 300 times in the previous two days, the lack of variety in vocabulary is becoming very frustrating very fast.

April 5, 2017

4oYBIxtO

and Reis

November 6, 2017

emmyclairebot

I think the question was about other words for Girl, Boy, etc.

February 2, 2018

Jessy292950

There's Apfel

May 18, 2017

cupymanor

i got it right and claimed when it typed "the girls" it should be "the girls"

October 30, 2017

DianaMante

same here! I wrote "The girls" and it's correcting me saying "The girls"...which is what I've written. The only mistake i made, not even very important, is that while overthinking i translated "the rice" even if the german sentence didn't have the article....

October 31, 2017

Striped_Sunrise

It corrects me by saying

[Careful! "Die Mädchen" is actually the plural of "das Mädchen". The girls are eating rice.]

but the only mistake I made was misspelling rice as rise.

June 21, 2017

David54009

The website corrected me also even though I had it correct. It may have something to do with missing one of the previous questions. I went through it a second time knowing then the correct answer for the earlier questions, I entered the exact same answer "The girls eat rice." and it marked me correct.

November 5, 2017

David611573

What would be the difference between this sentence and, "the girls are eating rice"?

November 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The German sentence can be translated to either of those two English sentences.

February 7, 2019

nina1414

Just like the previous sentence, in which the plural of 'apple' was pronounced like the singular, this word 'Reis' was also mispronounced. It sounded like 'Reise' (journey) instead of 'Reis'.

March 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.