1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangiamo il formaggio mercol…

"Mangiamo il formaggio mercoledì."

Translation:We eat the cheese on Wednesday.

April 12, 2013

65 Comments


tmac876

Why don't you use "a" in front of mercoledi?


mukkapazza

Prepositions don't always match one to one between languages. There are a few different ones you can use to say what day something takes place (di martedì, le domeniche, il sabato...) but a would be more in the sense of waiting (aspettiamo a lunedì).


tmac876

Va bene, grazie. Devo ricordare quando usarli rather than try and always do it rationally.


Procrastinans

The 'correct answer here seems to indicate that you don't need a preposition at all with days of the week? If so, does that work in all contexts or only some?


celena.s

Yes, is it no prepositions in front of weekdays as a rule?


Connor_devonish

Wouldnt that be aspettiamo per lunedi?


shihaodu

“aspettare” is a transitive verb in Italian, whose English equivalent is "to await" instead of "to wait", thus cannot be used with a preposition like "for/per"


Germanlehrerlsu

shihsodu: You're correct, though I would add that in English the verb "await" is not commonly used; instead "to wait for " is and 'aspettare' will translate that as well, but notably without a preposition to translate the "for" as you correctly point out. For example: Mi puoi aspettare? Can you wait for me? English speakers would not say: Can you await me? You can also say: Aspetti qui! Wait here! -- again you won't hear: Await here!


nicolexmae

How do i know if they mean every wednesday or just one specific Wednesday


clarkiecat

Ive been told by a few native speakers (including my Italian teacher!) that you use the article in front of the day when you mean every Wednesday, eg. il mercoledi = every wednesday.


bonbayel

I think now that the problem with the 'correct' answer is the verb. If you say 'we eat' you imply 'every Wednesday,' but since the Italian means 'this coming Wednesday' you need some sort of future in English, like 'we'll eat' 'we'll be eating' or even just 'we're eating' the cheese (on) Wednesday. Translation can be so hard!


rljones

clarkiecat is right. "il mercolidi" is "on Wednesdays/every Wednesday." About the tense: both English and Italian use the present for "near future" events (I leave tomorrow; we eat cheese Wednesday; I get sick Thursday).


Germanlehrerlsu

Robt: if you get sick every Thursday, for god's sake stop eating that damn cheese on Wednesday.


bonbayel

I wrote "on Wednesdays" (plural) - if it something you do regularly, which is what it seems to mean. Otherwise you'd say (in English, we're eating cheese on Wednesday, i.e. this Wednesday.)


ratakoolta

The context of the sentence doesn't imply regularity in this case


bonbayel

what context? There is none in DuoLingo sentences!


Raftus

You're right @bonbayel. To me, what they're saying here is every Wednesday. That's the most natural way to understand this sentence.


Hugo9191

It implies the next Wednesday. In portuguese, we'd say "Comemos o queijo quarta(-feira)". Basically, instead of saying "We eat the cheese next Wednesday", we imply the next


Germanlehrerlsu

Reminds me of people whose lives are WAY too structured. "Oh, Wednesday? Must be cheese today!"


bsimmo14

And remember, no fruit until July lol


Harri292654

But we can't possibly open the jam til November.


Bill98991

Except for feminine domenica, all day names are masculine.

To express ‘on Friday’ (etc.) (i.e., on the next or most recent Friday (etc.) relative to the time of speaking), the bare name of the weekday is used.

To express habitual occurrence on a particular day (‘on Fridays’, etc., ‘every Friday’, etc.), the name of the day is preceded either by di or by the definite article:

Mario viene venerdì. ‘M is coming on Friday.’

Mario viene di/il venerdì. ‘M comes on Fridays.‘ ‘M comes every Friday.’

From "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" Maiden & Robustelli 2013


rakovaker

Thank you for your explanation!

There is still one moment that makes me confused. Can we use the plural form with the definite article to express a habit? E.g. ‘I martedì mangio il formaggio.‘

Duo gives this sentence here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/237174

The given translation is ‘On Tuesdays I eat cheese.‘ I couldn't find any similar example in grammar books, so I'm not sure about this one. When do we use the singular form and when do we use the plural form (if used at all) to express the regularity of the action? Can you help me with this?


MeganNiels2

Id just prefer to wear pink on wednesdays.


Danielle618315

We wear pink on Wednesday


Gita-ji

Green has a longer tradition.


NickGiorgio

Indossiamo rosa mercoledì.


RuthTamburro

Is there a reason why this sentence can't be translated as "We'll eat cheese on Wednesday"? Thankyou for your help and your fantastic site.


bonbayel

I think that is the correct way to say it in English (now that I've leather that it means 'this coming Wednesday.' You need to express some form if future here in English. Even 'We're eating cheese on Wednesday' would do.


MariaKitsune

And if I want to say that I eat wednesday cheese how should i say?


RuthTamburro

It can also be" we'll eat the cheese on Wednesday".


TheKirwinator

No! You eat the cheese on TUESDAY! get it right, golleeeee


JasminMiller

Il mercoledi portiamo rosa


OVgVBDxe

Still waiting for a "taglio il formaggio" sentence...


WolkZayets

Mamma mia, chi ha tagliato il formaggio?


ClareP86

Cheating on Tuesday's cheese!


Ella_Wren

Only Wednesday? ;)


WolkZayets

That's special Wednesday cheese specially offered on Wednesday by Mr. Wednesdaydale of Wednesdaydale's Cheese Emporium :)


LuciaCardi4

Mangiamo il formaggio mercoledi. My sentence was correct. Why did you say Almost Correct ?


Germanlehrerlsu

Lucia, perhaps you omitted the accent mark? Hard to say.


MingarinaY

Don't you think that Italian resembles French?


IARose

There is a glitch here; the question is written in English and voice over is in Italian. So, when writing the answer in Italian it is pinged wrong, when writing it in English ( that is copying the question) it is pinged correct.


droginator

The voice exercise is incorrect. There should be the preposition 'di' before 'mercoledì'.


Germanlehrerlsu

droginator: No, not necessarily. "di + mercoledi" would mean 'every Wednesday" or "Wednesdays" whereas just "mercoledi" means just "this Wednesday."


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Il mercoledì indossiamo rosa.


Marie852846

Some of these sentences are so eccentric


Passanessi

Cheese Wednesdays are the jealous siblings of taco Tuesdays.


danabanov

In English "the" is not necessary: "We eat cheese on Wednesday."


Jae633849

Perché si deve aspettare fino a mercoledì per mangiare il formaggio?


MartinC443488

The answer could mean on wednesday (singular) or wednesdays (plural) i.e. in general, but this has not been accepted.


EkaterinaK282095

I do not get the preposition or its absence before days of week. Why "giovedi" is right as "on thirsdays" and here "mercoledi" is just "on wednesday"


Germanlehrerlsu

And woe to anyone who dares eat it on any other day!


bsimmo14

Wow the days of the week are so close to Spanish. So glad I speak Spanish hahaha


KaelyWickh1

I thought we ate cheese on Tuesdays


jess28423

Ohhh yeah........beacuse, god knows what will happen if you eat cheese on a tuesday


Dukester2004

i'm the don and i don't yawn because i'm busy at work building a wall making it tall and wide building it on our side all muslims are terrorist terrorists i need a hair stylist i'm not a socialist watching the shows with my bros no more illegal immigrants


Disposalist

Though most pronounce it Wensday, if you want to sound like the queen you say wed-nz-day. Lovely English...


Erick_Gomez

anyone else think that wednesday is spelled weird? i pronounce it wensday, not wed-nes-day..


puppybane

It comes from a Nordic tradition of naming it after Odin, or Wotan, or Woden. It's Woden's day, like Thursday is Thor's day.


bonbayel

It's not just a Nordic tradition.. They got it from Latin speakers. Lunedi=Moon day, Mardi =Mars day Mercoledi=Mercury's Day, etc. And most match the Nordic gods used in German, English, etc. by the role of the god.


Ojgi

Native english speaker here I've never been able to spell wednesday it's spelled weird


SaoirseLyo

I have never been able to spell wednesday either it just always looks wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.