"Mangiamo il formaggio mercoledì."

Translation:We eat the cheese on Wednesday.

April 12, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tmac876

Why don't you use "a" in front of mercoledi?


mukkapazza

Prepositions don't always match one to one between languages. There are a few different ones you can use to say what day something takes place (di martedì, le domeniche, il sabato...) but a would be more in the sense of waiting (aspettiamo a lunedì).


Procrastinans

The 'correct answer here seems to indicate that you don't need a preposition at all with days of the week? If so, does that work in all contexts or only some?


celena.s

Yes, is it no prepositions in front of weekdays as a rule?


tmac876

Va bene, grazie. Devo ricordare quando usarli rather than try and always do it rationally.


nicolexmae

How do i know if they mean every wednesday or just one specific Wednesday


clarkiecat

Ive been told by a few native speakers (including my Italian teacher!) that you use the article in front of the day when you mean every Wednesday, eg. il mercoledi = every wednesday.


bonbayel

I think now that the problem with the 'correct' answer is the verb. If you say 'we eat' you imply 'every Wednesday,' but since the Italian means 'this coming Wednesday' you need some sort of future in English, like 'we'll eat' 'we'll be eating' or even just 'we're eating' the cheese (on) Wednesday. Translation can be so hard!


rljones

clarkiecat is right. "il mercolidi" is "on Wednesdays/every Wednesday." About the tense: both English and Italian use the present for "near future" events (I leave tomorrow; we eat cheese Wednesday; I get sick Thursday).


Germanlehrerlsu

Robt: if you get sick every Thursday, for god's sake stop eating that damn cheese on Wednesday.


Maria788601

when is it i mercoledi, when il mercoledi when mercoledi. which means 'on this wednesday', which means '(all) wednesdays' and is there a third meaning which is not there in English?


zimtladen

on wednesday = mercoledì

on wednesdays = il mercoledì

"i mercoledì" is just plain wrong. Don't be misled by the DL sentence which uses this incorrect form.


bonbayel

I wrote "on Wednesdays" (plural) - if it something you do regularly, which is what it seems to mean. Otherwise you'd say (in English, we're eating cheese on Wednesday, i.e. this Wednesday.)


ratakoolta

The context of the sentence doesn't imply regularity in this case


bonbayel

what context? There is none in DuoLingo sentences!


zimtladen

The naked mercoledi without an il (or di) preceding it means that only one Wednesday (usually the coming one) is meant.

As someone else has suggested, in English here we really have to say "We are eating [the] cheese on Wednesday" (rather than "we eat") or else "We will eat the cheese on Wednesday" to make this clear.


Germanlehrerlsu

Reminds me of people whose lives are WAY too structured. "Oh, Wednesday? Must be cheese today!"


bsimmo14

And remember, no fruit until July lol


Harri292654

But we can't possibly open the jam til November.


Bill98991

Except for feminine domenica, all day names are masculine.

To express ‘on Friday’ (etc.) (i.e., on the next or most recent Friday (etc.) relative to the time of speaking), the bare name of the weekday is used.

To express habitual occurrence on a particular day (‘on Fridays’, etc., ‘every Friday’, etc.), the name of the day is preceded either by di or by the definite article:

Mario viene venerdì. ‘M is coming on Friday.’

Mario viene di/il venerdì. ‘M comes on Fridays.‘ ‘M comes every Friday.’

From "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" Maiden & Robustelli 2013


rakovaker

Thank you for your explanation!

There is still one moment that makes me confused. Can we use the plural form with the definite article to express a habit? E.g. ‘I martedì mangio il formaggio.‘

Duo gives this sentence here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/237174

The given translation is ‘On Tuesdays I eat cheese.‘ I couldn't find any similar example in grammar books, so I'm not sure about this one. When do we use the singular form and when do we use the plural form (if used at all) to express the regularity of the action? Can you help me with this?


judithmack

What you mention was a mistake of Duolingo's that got a lot of people confused. As zimtladen says, "On Tuesdays I eat..." should be "Il martedì mangio ..." or "Tutti i martedì mangio ..." expressing the habit of eating cheese or whatever on Tuesdays.


zimtladen

As far as I know that plural form as it appears there is just wrong, though you could have "tutti i martedi".


MeganNiels2

Id just prefer to wear pink on wednesdays.


Danielle618315

We wear pink on Wednesday


Gita-ji

Green has a longer tradition.


NickGiorgio

Indossiamo rosa mercoledì.


MariaKitsune

And if I want to say that I eat wednesday cheese how should i say?


zimtladen

Wednesday cheese or Wensleydale cheese?


RuthTamburro

Is there a reason why this sentence can't be translated as "We'll eat cheese on Wednesday"? Thankyou for your help and your fantastic site.


bonbayel

I think that is the correct way to say it in English (now that I've leather that it means 'this coming Wednesday.' You need to express some form if future here in English. Even 'We're eating cheese on Wednesday' would do.


judithmack

The Italian "Mangiamo il formaggio mercoledì" is using the present tense to indicate the near future and we can do the same in translating it into English: "We're eating (the) cheese on Wednesday".

"We'll eat ..." has the same meaning.


RuthTamburro

It can also be" we'll eat the cheese on Wednesday".


Germanlehrerlsu

And woe to anyone who dares eat it on any other day!


Helli247

Il mercoledi portiamo rosa


OVgVBDxe

Still waiting for a "taglio il formaggio" sentence...


WolkZayets

Mamma mia, chi ha tagliato il formaggio?


TheKirwinator

No! You eat the cheese on TUESDAY! get it right, golleeeee


Dawr3434

Some of these sentences are so eccentric


Passanessi

Cheese Wednesdays are the jealous siblings of taco Tuesdays.


danabanov

In English "the" is not necessary: "We eat cheese on Wednesday."


Jae633849

Perché si deve aspettare fino a mercoledì per mangiare il formaggio?


Ella_Wren

Only Wednesday? ;)


WolkZayets

That's special Wednesday cheese specially offered on Wednesday by Mr. Wednesdaydale of Wednesdaydale's Cheese Emporium :)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Il mercoledì indossiamo rosa.


EkaterinaK282095

I do not get the preposition or its absence before days of week. Why "giovedi" is right as "on thirsdays" and here "mercoledi" is just "on wednesday"


judithmack

"On Thursdays" is "il giovedì".


Nick859481

And brains on Sunday

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.