"Mangiamo il formaggio mercoledì."

Translation:We eat the cheese on Wednesday.

April 12, 2013

49 Comments


tmac876

Why don't you use "a" in front of mercoledi?

April 12, 2013

mukkapazza

Prepositions don't always match one to one between languages. There are a few different ones you can use to say what day something takes place (di martedì, le domeniche, il sabato...) but a would be more in the sense of waiting (aspettiamo a lunedì).

April 16, 2013

tmac876

Va bene, grazie. Devo ricordare quando usarli rather than try and always do it rationally.

April 16, 2013

Procrastinans

The 'correct answer here seems to indicate that you don't need a preposition at all with days of the week? If so, does that work in all contexts or only some?

October 30, 2013

celena.s

Yes, is it no prepositions in front of weekdays as a rule?

May 28, 2015

Connor_devonish

Wouldnt that be aspettiamo per lunedi?

February 16, 2015

shihaodu

“aspettare” is a transitive verb in Italian, whose English equivalent is "to await" instead of "to wait", thus cannot be used with a preposition like "for/per"

August 21, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

shihsodu: You're correct, though I would add that in English the verb "await" is not commonly used; instead "to wait for " is and 'aspettare' will translate that as well, but notably without a preposition to translate the "for" as you correctly point out. For example: Mi puoi aspettare? Can you wait for me? English speakers would not say: Can you await me? You can also say: Aspetti qui! Wait here! -- again you won't hear: Await here!

August 21, 2017

nicolexmae

How do i know if they mean every wednesday or just one specific Wednesday

December 28, 2014

clarkiecat

Ive been told by a few native speakers (including my Italian teacher!) that you use the article in front of the day when you mean every Wednesday, eg. il mercoledi = every wednesday.

November 15, 2015

bonbayel

I think now that the problem with the 'correct' answer is the verb. If you say 'we eat' you imply 'every Wednesday,' but since the Italian means 'this coming Wednesday' you need some sort of future in English, like 'we'll eat' 'we'll be eating' or even just 'we're eating' the cheese (on) Wednesday. Translation can be so hard!

November 15, 2015

rljones

clarkiecat is right. "il mercolidi" is "on Wednesdays/every Wednesday." About the tense: both English and Italian use the present for "near future" events (I leave tomorrow; we eat cheese Wednesday; I get sick Thursday).

January 13, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Robt: if you get sick every Thursday, for god's sake stop eating that damn cheese on Wednesday.

January 13, 2016

bonbayel

I wrote "on Wednesdays" (plural) - if it something you do regularly, which is what it seems to mean. Otherwise you'd say (in English, we're eating cheese on Wednesday, i.e. this Wednesday.)

May 15, 2015

ratakoolta

The context of the sentence doesn't imply regularity in this case

May 25, 2015

bonbayel

what context? There is none in DuoLingo sentences!

June 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Reminds me of people whose lives are WAY too structured. "Oh, Wednesday? Must be cheese today!"

June 6, 2015

bsimmo14

And remember, no fruit until July lol

May 2, 2016

MeganNiels2

Id just prefer to wear pink on wednesdays.

April 11, 2016

Bill98991

Except for feminine domenica, all day names are masculine.

To express ‘on Friday’ (etc.) (i.e., on the next or most recent Friday (etc.) relative to the time of speaking), the bare name of the weekday is used.

To express habitual occurrence on a particular day (‘on Fridays’, etc., ‘every Friday’, etc.), the name of the day is preceded either by di or by the definite article:

Mario viene venerdì. ‘M is coming on Friday.’

Mario viene di/il venerdì. ‘M comes on Fridays.‘ ‘M comes every Friday.’

From "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" Maiden & Robustelli 2013

August 13, 2018

rakovaker

Thank you for your explanation!

There is still one moment that makes me confused. Can we use the plural form with the definite article to express a habit? E.g. ‘I martedì mangio il formaggio.‘

Duo gives this sentence here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/237174

The given translation is ‘On Tuesdays I eat cheese.‘ I couldn't find any similar example in grammar books, so I'm not sure about this one. When do we use the singular form and when do we use the plural form (if used at all) to express the regularity of the action? Can you help me with this?

September 14, 2018

NickGiorgio

Indossiamo rosa mercoledì.

April 23, 2015

Danielle618315

We wear pink on Wednesday

December 20, 2017

Gita-ji

Green has a longer tradition.

November 1, 2018

RuthTamburro

Is there a reason why this sentence can't be translated as "We'll eat cheese on Wednesday"? Thankyou for your help and your fantastic site.

October 16, 2015

RuthTamburro

It can also be" we'll eat the cheese on Wednesday".

October 16, 2015

kirwin24

No! You eat the cheese on TUESDAY! get it right, golleeeee

August 19, 2017

MariaKitsune

And if I want to say that I eat wednesday cheese how should i say?

June 23, 2015

JasminMiller

Il mercoledi portiamo rosa

February 28, 2017

OVgVBDxe

Still waiting for a "taglio il formaggio" sentence...

March 16, 2017

WolkZayets

Mamma mia, chi ha tagliato il formaggio?

March 22, 2017

ClareP86

Cheating on Tuesday's cheese!

May 1, 2017

Ella_Wren

Only Wednesday? ;)

May 18, 2017

WolkZayets

That's special Wednesday cheese specially offered on Wednesday by Mr. Wednesdaydale of Wednesdaydale's Cheese Emporium :)

May 20, 2017

Ella_Wren

Lol XD

May 22, 2017

LuciaCardi4

Mangiamo il formaggio mercoledi. My sentence was correct. Why did you say Almost Correct ?

June 7, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Lucia, perhaps you omitted the accent mark? Hard to say.

June 7, 2017

MingarinaY

Don't you think that Italian resembles French?

July 28, 2017

IARose

There is a glitch here; the question is written in English and voice over is in Italian. So, when writing the answer in Italian it is pinged wrong, when writing it in English ( that is copying the question) it is pinged correct.

August 5, 2017

droginator

The voice exercise is incorrect. There should be the preposition 'di' before 'mercoledì'.

August 9, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

droginator: No, not necessarily. "di + mercoledi" would mean 'every Wednesday" or "Wednesdays" whereas just "mercoledi" means just "this Wednesday."

August 9, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Il mercoledì indossiamo rosa.

December 12, 2017

Marie852846

Some of these sentences are so eccentric

February 26, 2018

Passanessi

Cheese Wednesdays are the jealous siblings of taco Tuesdays.

April 29, 2018

danabanov

In English "the" is not necessary: "We eat cheese on Wednesday."

February 26, 2019

Jae633849

Perché si deve aspettare fino a mercoledì per mangiare il formaggio?

March 5, 2019

SpiritHouse

Nobody:

Mice:

April 12, 2019

MartinC443488

The answer could mean on wednesday (singular) or wednesdays (plural) i.e. in general, but this has not been accepted.

April 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.