1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no son tus amigos."

"Ellos no son tus amigos."

Translation:They are not your friends.

April 12, 2013

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

invalid_username

Ouch, harsh.

April 12, 2013

runawayninja

Yea I really like this one because I can see it in a movie. "Wake up, Julio! They got you involved in drugs and now they're going to let you go to prison! ELLOS! NO! SON! TUS! AMIGOS!"

August 5, 2013

Gustobelly

You're missing a record number of upside-down exclamation marks!

May 8, 2014

mishamiga

basically, sounds very menacing.

September 28, 2013

AirAndy33

WAIT THEY ARN'T?!!!

April 30, 2014

TheSmilingJackal

That is exactly what I said after reading the sentence. XD

June 20, 2013

mintymae

Oh... ok :(

April 24, 2013

AshburyJ

pescados son amigos, no comida

January 24, 2014

kernsing

I was just thinking it would be "pescados son amigos," since its plural. I love Nemo!

January 24, 2014

Beatlefreak1

'Pescado' is fish used for food. 'Pes' would be the amigo you are referring to.

April 26, 2014

bowlerae

Thank you I was wondering what fish had to do with this

October 20, 2015

malkeynz

I think a native speaker would say "comida no" rather than "no comida". Don't quote me on that though.

December 18, 2014

ninjaaluminum

Why not :c

May 4, 2013

Steelers1500

They are mine!!!!! ALL MINE!!!!! Mwahahahahaha

May 1, 2013

Impostura

But... but.. They're so kind!

June 19, 2013

RollingThunder

-Comment blocked due to harsh profanity.-

October 31, 2013

LittleWing1

duoLingo is more powerful than a Magic Eight Ball! I was just sitting here thinking... Hmmm I wonder... ¿Son ellos mi amigos? Then I clicked the Continue button and duo is like BAM! ¡Ellos no son tus amigos! How does it know this stuff? 8p

April 29, 2014

GrayDisciple

could it also be "ellos no son sus amigos"?

July 9, 2013

mexicanfoodfreak

Yes, if you were speaking to someone you would address formally (usted) or if you were speaking to a group of people (ustedes) in most of Latin America.

September 15, 2013

mamco4

well thats depressing

August 27, 2013

mattriley415

subliminal messaging!

October 9, 2013

junebug600

How do tu and tus differ?

November 22, 2013

tinyplanet5

tu is singular possessive, tus is plural possessive

December 18, 2013

HopeEDecker

This is confusing. should it be ELLOS SON NO TUS AMIGOS

April 24, 2014

LittleWing1

@HopeEDecker - Regarding NO after SON. This is my understanding. Spanish syntax is not the same as English. The way you phrased your translation would read correctly in English.

In English we are trained to identify the verb and then wait to see if the verb stands or is negated. So that would be like someone saying, "blah blah blah IS.... (wait for it...) NOT whatever whatever whatever"

I use the following athematic analogy as a mnemonic for thinking in Spanish syntax.

When I see a number by itself, then I know the number is positive. However, if I see a negative sign I know that the negative sign negates the number that follows it or makes it negative.

So, in Spanish, I get to know what to do with the verb before I even hear the verb. That would be like someone saying, "blah blah blah ...NO ES whatever whatever whatever."

When I hear that NO, I know immediately that whatever the subject is, that subject is not going to do or exist in the state that the verb is defining. The NO tells me to negate the following verb.

As you gain exposure to more languages from around the world, you'll find that some have syntaxes which are very different from English. In particular, German and Japanese. These two languages are what's known as verb last languages. As you can imagine, you have to wait until the end of the sentence to find out what is actually happening.

At first blush, this would seem like a very cumbersome and convoluted way to communicate. However, when we think about Japan and German's technical capabilities as nations, we quickly realize that they can evidently express very advanced ideas and concepts in their own tongues. Their syntax is just as valid as any other.

Here's a link that describes some of the difficulties that Spanish speaker trying to learn English face. This may give you some insight to how they think. :)

http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/langdiff/spanish.htm

April 29, 2014

Jonathande61

you're not my mom, Duolingo!

April 30, 2014

virgrich94

The voice is not clear! I could not understand "tus".

June 24, 2013

Skygok

Wt is the difference between tu ,tus

August 30, 2013

conpanbear

Tu = Your + (noun in singular) Tus = Your + (noun in plural)

e.g. Tu gato. Tus gatos.

December 24, 2013

Skygok

And wt's the difference between sus and tus?????

August 30, 2013

conpanbear

Sus = Her/his/their (noun in plural). Tus = Your + (noun in plural).

e.g. Sus caballos (= their horses). Tus caballos (= your horses).

December 24, 2013

Skygok

ah gracias

December 25, 2013

CourtneyJeanClay

I wanted to say 'they ain't your friends' just to see. i wonder... :)

December 3, 2013

Alice2500

I don't like having to switch words around now, it gets confusing, and this is only the start :(

January 15, 2014

BGtheSells

¡No soy tus amigo, camarada!

January 27, 2014

ginajones82

I see what you did there

May 30, 2016

Tony111ster

No tiene que ser maliciosa, Duo...

January 13, 2015

David94549

Just in case you wanted to be horrible and controlling in your relationship. Duolingo caters for all

April 5, 2015

Laur3n13

You can't sit with us!

December 2, 2015

JoshToohey

Why can't everybody get along?

May 25, 2016

likethree

Rude.

August 14, 2016

xwCJBwx04

thats savageeeeeeeeeeeeee for dyz

March 3, 2017

fedor-A-learner

heart breaking! and yet what a relieve..

November 30, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.