"Ellos no son tus amigos."

Translation:They are not your friends.

5 years ago

43 Comments


invalid_username

Ouch, harsh.

5 years ago

runawayninja

Yea I really like this one because I can see it in a movie. "Wake up, Julio! They got you involved in drugs and now they're going to let you go to prison! ELLOS! NO! SON! TUS! AMIGOS!"

5 years ago

Gustobelly

You're missing a record number of upside-down exclamation marks!

4 years ago

mishamiga

basically, sounds very menacing.

5 years ago

AirAndy33

WAIT THEY ARN'T?!!!

4 years ago

TheSmilingJackal

That is exactly what I said after reading the sentence. XD

5 years ago

mintymae

Oh... ok :(

5 years ago

AshburyJ

pescados son amigos, no comida

4 years ago

kernsing
kernsing

I was just thinking it would be "pescados son amigos," since its plural. I love Nemo!

4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

'Pescado' is fish used for food. 'Pes' would be the amigo you are referring to.

4 years ago

bowlerae

Thank you I was wondering what fish had to do with this

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I think a native speaker would say "comida no" rather than "no comida". Don't quote me on that though.

3 years ago

ninjaaluminum

Why not :c

5 years ago

Steelers1500

They are mine!!!!! ALL MINE!!!!! Mwahahahahaha

5 years ago

Impostura

But... but.. They're so kind!

5 years ago

RollingThunder

-Comment blocked due to harsh profanity.-

5 years ago

LittleWing1

duoLingo is more powerful than a Magic Eight Ball! I was just sitting here thinking... Hmmm I wonder... ¿Son ellos mi amigos? Then I clicked the Continue button and duo is like BAM! ¡Ellos no son tus amigos! How does it know this stuff? 8p

4 years ago

GrayDisciple

could it also be "ellos no son sus amigos"?

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Yes, if you were speaking to someone you would address formally (usted) or if you were speaking to a group of people (ustedes) in most of Latin America.

5 years ago

mamco4

well thats depressing

5 years ago

mattriley415

subliminal messaging!

5 years ago

junebug600

How do tu and tus differ?

4 years ago

tinyplanet5
tinyplanet5

tu is singular possessive, tus is plural possessive

4 years ago

HopeEDecker

This is confusing. should it be ELLOS SON NO TUS AMIGOS

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@HopeEDecker - Regarding NO after SON. This is my understanding. Spanish syntax is not the same as English. The way you phrased your translation would read correctly in English.

In English we are trained to identify the verb and then wait to see if the verb stands or is negated. So that would be like someone saying, "blah blah blah IS.... (wait for it...) NOT whatever whatever whatever"

I use the following athematic analogy as a mnemonic for thinking in Spanish syntax.

When I see a number by itself, then I know the number is positive. However, if I see a negative sign I know that the negative sign negates the number that follows it or makes it negative.

So, in Spanish, I get to know what to do with the verb before I even hear the verb. That would be like someone saying, "blah blah blah ...NO ES whatever whatever whatever."

When I hear that NO, I know immediately that whatever the subject is, that subject is not going to do or exist in the state that the verb is defining. The NO tells me to negate the following verb.

As you gain exposure to more languages from around the world, you'll find that some have syntaxes which are very different from English. In particular, German and Japanese. These two languages are what's known as verb last languages. As you can imagine, you have to wait until the end of the sentence to find out what is actually happening.

At first blush, this would seem like a very cumbersome and convoluted way to communicate. However, when we think about Japan and German's technical capabilities as nations, we quickly realize that they can evidently express very advanced ideas and concepts in their own tongues. Their syntax is just as valid as any other.

Here's a link that describes some of the difficulties that Spanish speaker trying to learn English face. This may give you some insight to how they think. :)

http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/langdiff/spanish.htm

4 years ago

Jonathande61
Jonathande61

you're not my mom, Duolingo!

4 years ago

virgrich94

The voice is not clear! I could not understand "tus".

5 years ago

Skygok

Wt is the difference between tu ,tus

5 years ago

conpanbear

Tu = Your + (noun in singular) Tus = Your + (noun in plural)

e.g. Tu gato. Tus gatos.

4 years ago

Skygok

And wt's the difference between sus and tus?????

5 years ago

conpanbear

Sus = Her/his/their (noun in plural). Tus = Your + (noun in plural).

e.g. Sus caballos (= their horses). Tus caballos (= your horses).

4 years ago

Skygok

ah gracias

4 years ago

CourtneyJeanClay

I wanted to say 'they ain't your friends' just to see. i wonder... :)

4 years ago

Alice2500

I don't like having to switch words around now, it gets confusing, and this is only the start :(

4 years ago

BGtheSells

¡No soy tus amigo, camarada!

4 years ago

ginajones82

I see what you did there

2 years ago

Tony111ster

No tiene que ser maliciosa, Duo...

3 years ago

David94549

Just in case you wanted to be horrible and controlling in your relationship. Duolingo caters for all

3 years ago

Laur3n13

You can't sit with us!

2 years ago

JoshToohey

Why can't everybody get along?

2 years ago

likethree

Rude.

2 years ago

xwCJBwx04

thats savageeeeeeeeeeeeee for dyz

1 year ago

fedor-A-learner

heart breaking! and yet what a relieve..

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.