1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Otak tidak punya tulang."

"Otak tidak punya tulang."

Translation:Brains do not have bones.

May 13, 2019

7 Comments


a.jerkov

Brains don't have any bones should be accepted.

BTW what a ridiculous sentence. Who says this -- in any language??

Might as well have said, "Boneheads don't have any brains." It makes more sense.


S9N1t

How about two people are discussing the body's calcium requirements, and one of them points out that bones need a lot of calcium, and also mentions that the brain uses calcium. The other person is confused, and says, "But brains don't have bones!?"


muis55

brains = otak - otak or banyak otak. brain = otak = singular.


Rick392366

otak-otak has a different meaning, it's a fish cake...

https://kbbi.web.id/otak-otak

otak-otak
n makanan yang dibuat dari ikan dan sebagainya dicampur dengan bumbu, dibungkus daun pisang atau daun kelapa, dan dibakar (dipanggang)

If you want to know how it looks like, there is a picture on the wikipedia page :
https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otak-otak


a.jerkov

When talking about something in general, in English sometimes we use the plural form, but in Indonesian we use the singular form almost all the time.

Example:

  1. PEOPLE are very complicated -> MANUSIA sangatlah rumit.

  2. FROGS are amphibious animals -> KATAK merupakan hewan amfibi.

  3. CHILDREN's health is an important subject -> Kesehatan ANAK merupakan bidang penting.


JimCraney

The speaker makes "Otak" sound like "apa".


MorganBark2

Yeah, I thought she was saying "bapak".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.